McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
Page 7
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Ryley Harrison42111369030035010
2Thomas H. Mellon112114260250100
3Z. B. Reed121114261375150
4Alex Gunter2111114371250
5Daniel Faulkner11121303693651500
6Daniel Dale32221165111110
7Wylie Williams211114261250150
8James Glenn11211426017541014
9Robt T. Lowrey11310115381175
10Wm. Irvin1112131200250
11Evaline Ghormley311325140045624
12Josephus Allen3111426
13J. C. Wilson131111163924003004040
14Sarah B. Putman1212125713002508030
15Stephen Richey3221163613030
16A. D. Flint2111341204
17John Flint1111211002006
18George W. Perry12111426135045010015
19Johnathan Philbrick2111341150350
20James Faulkner11112311003306024
21E. W. Griffon211111347150
22Hamlin Freeman21121144812512510
23Mary C. Richey2112241
24John Flint123101154917575
25M. W. Wright11112311301504
26Martin Acord43211117613136050010016
27Job Acord1111231500
28Lewis Jordan1111341400M/F totals appear to be switched with line 29.
29M. W. Randolph11111231300100M/F totals appear to be switched with line 28.
30Perry G. Marquis232115491
31Fanny Huff2111325025
32Lenard Huff11112125
33Phillip Fann1111224150030020
34Theodore Ryling13112461200150
35Stephen Ryling3114151200150
36W. H. Coffman31115141
37J. C. Evans1111224175
38Wm. M. Carr2211336130200
39A. E. Johnson20113142753251611
T49443416719151412335121122103225308064619639522911
Page 8
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1J. M. Page11221
2O. P. Kelly313111731013104010015
3J. M. Lee21111143711001642510
4J. R. Lee4321117512155036022532
5H. M. Page211111347128520513528
6Gideon Harrelson2111124612001001015
7Nathaniel Harrelson121111347050020030040
8Elijah Cumpton3221163940531513078
9Mathew Randolph1111134130075
10Ivy Dollar2111124603515020
11Hiram Fann2112302153255020
12Isaac Fann31141516025050
13George Fann111122412501501510
14R. H. Bennett2211152715304002540
15J. H. Bennett111121245
16John Irvin1111215453005024
17W. B. Irvin1112131264340256
18Mary A. Harper113114370300753012
19Saml H. Burnett111121370150
20D. W. Carr12121135813003254020
21John Miller111122411402507010
22A. F. Carr23111448162530524015
23George Hefner12131425516010010
24Robt Cole2211113581335
25Calvin Clark112111564691007530
26J. A. Clark221133612523035
27Mary A. Ingram1111123518510015
28Francis McFalls211112461
29L. S. Barnett111122413002003010
30J. G. Barnett111122414156010010
31M. A. Jerrod221114371200225
32Joseph Hester111122444529062
33Azariah Bullen11113141295250100
34Wm. Gates2121115381215
35J. W. Allen2111114371295112
36F. G. Upchurch1421116410255030010020
37Isaac Stelle231134711756020
38John Drake2211516043544510040
39G. W. Hufstutler11221111551014154505015
T463736301111121511923431122109231291164874612327505
Page 9
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Jacob Langley1111123512451805014
2Wm. Marsh221111448120028518815
3Levi Gibbs211134167057510042
4Patrick Campbell1111224183029317635
5Nancy J. Burke121112460450425100
6Milo Rich111121
7P. C. Edington11121134714704015037
8John Hufstutler11112020
9G. W. Hufstutler111213140
10Archibald Gunter111211347010065160
11Joseph Smothers11112241
12W. H. Osborne1111224125
13John Brooks321143714901504020
14John Hufstutler211113366575
15Thomas P. Lasley132111459147052810030
16Wm. Coker1121133633548810520
17Charles Epperson4231118412130030015037
18Ellenor Goin411161701251865014
19W. C. Ingram3111426118527510012
20Lansin Oliver111123100115
21William Oliver111122413052304017
22Wm. Snover12114152854376020
23James A. Faulkner1321126814451352028
24Fanny Seal23113470225
25Wm. Canon2111133660034024032
26George Boster214111147111127544023070
27Henderson Lambert2242117512151237510047
28John Judd111213170
29Wm. D. Spencer1111224167531230
30Wm. Rogers22211154914072004032
31Robt Rogers31114261201002015
32C. H. Riddle12111426130016510050
33Runnion Irvin13112461101020011070
34Mary Davis111085507
35Henry Winemiller11211134716004201009
36John St. Clair2111341200
37Michael Brown2112114481300110607
38Lucretia Brown213370
39Edmund Melton1111
T464028359101211812621111110113223261260474922589710
Page 10
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Saml Still112201001005015
2Elisabeth Still1111134430404040
3Clinton Dewitt231134713853866020
4J. H. Dailey2111151612952006621
5J. W. Turrentine411115381500450300
6W. A. Colter21113251240
7Wm. Bryant111213501325020
8R. E. Mansell11112112022575
9J. L. Porter1223114610268045050200
10Wm. Mansell3111115272575625100
11Mark Harper31112461100050050
12Joshua Hutson11113141150
13John R. Barnett111122412702507540
14Lemuel Brown1111231
15C. C. Hungate21411369160038025047
16J. T. Alleson1121114371
17W. W. Garvin1311246170034530012
18Aqulla Renedy111111336150030034450
19John Hall111122430518515025
20G. W. Hall111121245132100
21Moses Darnell1111224132517525
22J. H. Clark21211153822753503025
23Wm. P. Kelly1112131
24A. P. Vise1011213150
25John Hungate11112150030
26A. A. Richardson2312114610137530013520
27Benjamin Richardson11121317837
28John Cullins1121211459245
29B. L. Fawn171128101125
30G. W. Perry22111347150
31I. A. Richeson211314280
32Thomas Richardson1111231
33James Morman111110
34L. A. Perry11112142512512
35F. M. Click11101314130025022025
36Elija Brothers11111341402517
37W. P. Sneed22111153811185325150114
38J. E. Sandusky111121175
T31282730916121294453119795192381138361422620768
Page 11
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Thomas Cullins21111156113520560
2C. T. Allen311142615102357540
3William Anderson11112127545
4J. R. Allen11122351607550
5John Sturman1111132513007510
6James Gunter1211235112522025
7Edward Hufstutler111213150
8Mary Ann Click31113362510030
9Celia Marquis1211344252252528
10Milton Perry21111246116015020
11Jacob Clark2111145303025
12Abraham Clark3111516130024818029
13D. R. Sullivan4111116391150
14J. M. Sullivan111213153555513050
15Noah Sullivan122111628220
16J. A. Boyster11112140055513040
17A. J. Boyster42111164101295190504
18Jacob Clarkford121113361100
19Morgan Mandrill21112351100
20John Campbell31114261480
21Harrison Bolen415161200505020
22Rosanna Mattersan1114802205035
23C. Carlal1122111549130015015060
24E. H. Vice13211114610130015015060
25W. Dock111    213100000000
26John R. Johnson131  1143744530050
27William Tolley12112351135
28James Hyson1112131150150
29James Randalls1121325130
30J. M. Johnson1111224150040020
31George Dempsey221133610075
32R. H. Johnson2111325100250
33S. T. Johnson21213500250100
34W. Page21334037
35Hosia Vice21111134770085010090
36Samian Dare2111341040190
37James Dial32211639104002756515
38Mathew Dial1211235141526520
39J. M. Clark211114513051905020
T42352524162412105153311210710120830614067201585501
Page 12
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1George Branden111122460753125
2Henry Hunt3111152713302603522
3H. W. Hale4221117411289034015075
4Valentine Cagel11321  538140
5William Hungate211132513001502520
6Ezkiel Sneed232116392123050010015
7J. B. Kimbaugh11111325121510
8John Shiny111122413153507515
9R. M. Herralson1211415125516025
10Elly Salem12113251220235258
11H. M. Sneed1112111538383060020
12V. M. Hanley11112332
13J. W. Harrelson111123120010015
14John Pelteway113124630
15Hamett Matheis122213582
16Barthalamew Garrett11112
17Barthew Irvin11311527150040010055
18Charles Eppersan422117310130031055
19Joseph C. Willson131111154915005006030
20Elizabeth Pentegrass3211257115
21Nicklas Gibbs2111111527167450035
22James Boafard212111538116090
23John Gibbs1121133615001877535
24Rosanna Atckeson1111005915
25Phillip Patton1212134713002705040
26James Rogers22113363951857012
27Sarah E. Richardson22312683652007515
T332632169175107443111196761722581915696895517
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project