McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 4 South, Range 5 East
Page 4
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1G. W. Henley211  314150
2Daniel Lowrey111121100200
3Martin Sewell111213130020025020
4Mary E. Lowrey121114504080
5Wm. Collins3222116511125030020
6C. F. Class111122418030075
7Wm. L. Burton11112160
8Y. S. Lowrey21131414252502020
9John Collins2211325112535020
10Lewis M. Clain211111437117010Although 'c' is missing, may be Lewis McClain.
11John Cook22111437115020025
12James Cook111122455035050400
13Sarah Sheilds221113471125
14John C. Cross12311538180080020080
15Wm. Tolley111122412004005020
16Chester Judd111146100Cotton Gin, saw & grist mill
Carding Machine
2001000500500251Person totals seem to be switched with line 17.  May be same Chester Judd recorded on page 6.
17James D. Dean122311224155052540Person totals seem to be switched with line 16.
18James Holley1211124630020013
19Cornelius Holley1112136010012
20C. L. Henderson31114261802255
21Thomas Burton13111111459180040025
22Alexander Sharp2113141150
23L. W. Lowrey11111235200300508
24Jordan King11112315020018
25George McMahan211134150
26W. H. Ockerman212211549220060012
27P. M. Cross411516120050025
28Isaac Adcock3111426120027535
29John B. Welch11112140250
30B. J. Kimbro11112241200
31John Holley1111225020025013
32Lankford Epperson3111156125
33Rhoda Nall13112461150150
34Loucinda Doughty213111780150100
35Wm. L. Bernard1112131
36Mary E. Ewing1211340
37Fernando McMahan11112241
38John M. Willson113321175122200200
39James H. Robinson1111231
T37362727122113989741031062092912008380827511959261
Page 5
Township 4 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1John W. Levitt1111224120
2John Temples11112050
3R. B. Hardison2211336075
4Thomas Lowry121123513001509
5H. V. Hall3111115381125
6T. J. Haux2111325230
7Joseph Haux11112140
8G. W. Lowry111213116020017
9M. F. Lowry1213111459250015010
10Wm. Cook211134140030
11Jasper N. Cates231134715003505055
12Jefferson Lowrey1112131300100
13James Patton1111113361200150
14Daniel Tolly11112330025016
15Wm. J. Wilkey2113141402008
16Thompson Deaver22113360125
17Robert Williams4121163914004505036
18Zack Sinks1111230100
19S. H. T. Proctor3121153811508
20Malinda Tolbert121132502007536
21Urban Anselment3114150500756
22Joseph Anselment3211347135025012
23Adam Ax421171805002258032
24Albert Brinck11112050020032
25Elizabeth Kariker331347170040040
26J. M. Morris1111132511506
27Soloman Kariker121111437180070060
28Lean Shuster41311641012002508030
29Beney Fry12111134711001006
30Christopher Fry11112241100100
31Benjamin Brink11121311251008
32Conrad Bisworm1211235130025016
33Cristine Kouphman1111134130020020
34Henry Crisel111213125
35W. J. Crisel42111781125200
36John Ayd21131414003254022
37Francis Breenk121123512003504022
38Austin Lawrence2111341
T42342424131491011746111104962003199905800340537
Page 6
Township 4 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Thomas Bristol21111336015025
2A. J. Thomas411116281
3Richard Bond323311186142200400
4Thomas Bristole312121731016020028
5Angeline Hamers12113403095
6Lucy P. Dixon311145075
7Henry Damon211314130033020014
8John Tolley131124611251402010
9John Holley211134160
10Isham Tolley3111152711002505027
11Wm. Lowry3121116391300300
12Campbell M. Carver11112050Although 'c' is missing, may be Campbell McCarver.
13John A. Hensley14211639120030016
14James R. Thornbury1211113471200200
15Albert Oliver111123130035015
16Wm. A. J. Yates22111437125
17John R. Lowry22113361150450
18G. W. Bowen1112131350
19Samuel Caskey21111246140250
20Jane McKnight22113360100
21Jas. McCoy12112351125
22Owen L. Damon1211142607006005050
23F. H. Mitchell1111231125
24Martin Struman1231144811500105040080
25Tillman Dixon2111341150
26Abel Kuykendall21411459180045050
27Chester Judd111122401
1
Coton Gin  Sawmill
Cardin machine
12001000500500251May be same Chester Judd recorded on page 4.
28Daniel Tolley110112330025015
29Thos. Dale22311146101150200
30Nancy Frazier42111538
T41312426614121066512111969018621212006665634012203301
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project