McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
Page 13
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1W. C. Knight311145144815018
2Thomas A. Spain111122427055030
3T. N. Spain21111426136041015
4Joshua Knight2211114481185
5James Galbreth2411358232020030
6Laban Spain24113580110150
7F. M. Spain111123110075
8J. F. Spain31114261145110
9John A. Hale2431116612250
10Calvin Hale11111325135020012
11Lewis Lane211314150190
12W. D. Lane11112241210130
13Wm. Irby131124618050
14Lewis Waller3213115611144032520
15Thomas Murphy1422114711147537517
16C. M. Heard31111527140040025
17James Heard21113416050
18Uriah Waller112211448182020
19Benjamin Harris13121172927541510
20Richard Cully221111145991548511
21L. C. Waller2111325155035535
22L. S. Broils12111336159050030
23R. H.  Cantrell211114261450233
24J. W. Moore213111459160210
25David O. Flanegan111123130010020
26Munroe Hogan111030
27Jeremiah Johnson2111415113011220
28Sylvester Waller411426165026820
29G. W. Waller22311146101110040
30Chas Hungate21221115510190032530
31Danl Reed2111325137527012
32S. Brownlow311142616050
33John Jones1111111257254025015
34Sarah E. Jones12111450250330
35Jo Summers321111114711115035015
36Henry Waller11111341120
37J. H. Melton112314221531520
38Jesse Acord211134117515012
39W. L. Moore111122412107515
T415833291115201358555112212724936130188208492
Page 14
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1S. J. Carlyle1111231100115
2M. H. Davis1112131100
3Balam Ezell133115491330300
4Granville Hungate1111231235255
5J. A. Fisher11111415148024012
6Eli Smith3311154960069040
7J. H. Carr23211549166555035May actually refer to John H. Corn.
8Thomas Matheny1111224145017515
9Nancy Cook2121111369060075040
10Sarah Darnell21121113690800300
11Susan Bilderback111123050
12H. Harrelson31111437182577045
13B. W. Harrelson12112351135115
14J. H. Wilkey1112131100150
15J. H. Darnell112221164102495
16John Presley21144150
17J. H. Darnell1111224162056524
18Wm. Chazenore311314180047510050
19James Coons111122411002753030
20J. H. Phillips2231136907510
21Alfred Moor12211144811753001008
22Wm. C. Moor22113361325753010
23Wm. Kagher3111516135
24Jeremiah Scagg11111133614304555035
25F. M. Darnell211314
26T. C. Darnell23121115611225
27Henry Brady422113710
28James Page432118311
29A. B. Pynar31111527
30J. M. Knight23111358128025055011
31Pearson Culpepper221111448132023025015
32Thomas H. Acord1311125701207580
33W. B. Johnson111213135060015
34P. H. Malony12112351150
35John T. Malony133112791200
36Davis Malony3111115380160
37William Beasley221114371140100
38H. B. Page2123115510126520020016
39J. W. Page11121301704520
T59512831151814137564221291232522810955815811235405
Page 15
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1W. W. Johnson2212111156111912125020050
2Hiram Barker11111133605605507525
3George Barker1211133651547520030
4J. D. Dean12211114594755004024
5B. F. Laswell161118914007530027
6J. R. Smith2232116511133533550
7J. M. Russell1111224032048510018
8Thomas Russell1311246153029517520
9W. B. Russell21131417018516500
10J. G. Burnett1331145936532515025
11Margaret R. Thomas1223114610123516523015
12George R. Oglesby1221114681165703013
13Jacob Burnett111123024015020027
14William Kipelbaugh111121245
15George W. Johnson1121325230022510
16John Burnett12131114610121512540020
17James Vaughn1211235110075150
18Emanuel Reece2311347144827525030
19Wm. Carlyle21411729140040035015
20A. E. Foster1111123512052156515
21Saml Foster221111448022519822520
22C. M. Johnson11111325138582
23Wm. C. Broils11112313703404030
24W. H. Wheat21113251140225
25Wm. V. Foster222211156111270702520
26S. R. Foster11311257168034530030
27J. M. Braden1232115510116040025
28James Braden3311448140040020
29Wm. Boyd32114371150
30George Isreal111121501402514
31Wm. Eblin1111224030530050
32S. D. Richardson12112351410
33J. E. Trout211132512653256012
34Moses Mezo1112131858580
35Sarah Fann1111202258528018
36Meriman Foster1112131300802515
37W. H. Oglesby2212114591235
38James Flanegan3111426140020015025
39John C. Oglesby111123300
T434833361418101071233421111712824529239094444415568
Page 16
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1C. P. Oglesby111121200
2Henry Oglesby131112571150
3John Hunt1111213002007515
4Nancy Flanegan1211235117575
5N. T. Eblin2111341260175
6Alfred Braden225511881622200500100
7J. M. Braden113311551012252252515
8B. Lance1112131757580
9Albert Braden1131116281455752020
10Saml Brumfield1111235575
11Jacob Braden121123511752852015
12Elisabeth Shasteen311325110
13James Shasteen11111325125
14John Braden1331127912705025
15Jas. L. Johnson112111437113516015
16A. C. Shasteen3114151507510
17James D. Deen1223114610155052540
18Geo. W. Hunt331171813605010010
19G. W. Cluck21131412708025
20J. W. Oglesby111121100
21Benj Taylor1111224
22M. Hufstutler113211459117050
23J. T. Smith11121313502257020
24Lucinda Hunt1111231308710
25M. A. Ralston113112571559010
26Jacob Cox212115271655030
27James Cox11112313601505025
28Henry Cox11112343537575
29Robt Smith224111381113205030
30Sarah White111113421840510030
31Lovica Venters11112557648
32G. H. McDaniel1311134713001503025
33S. B. Cantrell2111133611682255011
34Joseph Mezo112211448133020020
35Wm. Coons23113471
36David Cox21113251200400
37Moses W. Mezo11121311255010
38John Nash2215020020
T3440333215137811131211105109222163095065488893456
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project