McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 7 South, Range 7 East
Page 50
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1C. Hardisty22111437150017510032
2B. F. Morris231311471113001504043
3J. H. Morris111122413001005033
4C. W. Cook11121311751004021
5Henry Taylor111123110010040
6A. A. Wolf22111347040010035
7S. F. Morris2111235120015035
8Nancy C. Rogers2310134711254030
9R. D. Meraman213211448030013015064
10J. M. Wood122111538125015050
11Julia McMurtry3231639250757510
12J. H. Young321114481500300300
13Jas. Gibson422111741113001005035
14Danl Gibson1211133613001404020
15John Gholson211314130754020
16Saml Crouse21114151100755015
17Saml Crouse Sr.12211135812001755030
18Woodly Ford1111212502005020
19Wm. Taylor212112570250100754
20Wm. Scott11112241751204014
21T. R. Holoway11111133612001203020
22Lucy Tucker11112110075
23B. F. Gibson11111133611002255020
24Wm. Girils11211336120
25John White11112100120
26Lucinda McNutt1111210020
27Newton Howard111122412512030
28Jane Yates21122411501202020
29Barnett Hughs11121317575
30Charles Walton1111132512501202010
31Wm. Bock111122411007520
32Pinkney Young122235210030050
33Nancy Young1111213010
34J. G. Lanum1112131150
35Elisabeth McMurty121112461530
36Elijah Minor21111143712001002020
37W. R. Davis211112463001505050
38Robert Gains221133612501502015
T373529251420131159630110410120532707043651690506
Page 51
Township 7 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Clarinda Kesler21122412001003040
2John J. Scott133112791150752030
3J. B. Hardisty31211163913001003050
4Nancy Morris1122402024
5Eliza Wood312211551012007530
6John Hughes1112131751020
7Thomas Shaw2112312507540
8Baldin Spain11121312507520
9Wm. D. Cook1211113471503020
10Robt Cook111121200753020
11James Hicks111140
12John W. Oliver42111549140070304
13Lewis Porter1111215050507
14Hannah Porter122132625003205030
15John Thrasher11011224117560508
16Edward Daws1111224140020
17Sarah Spary21213361010
18Nancy Showalter21330025
19Zachariah Allen2121152711009015
20James Roberts1112145125010012512
21John C. Gregg211132511408040
22James Allen1111111437240017520
23Charles W. Allen211113251300702011
24Wm. T. Gholson11221144820050200
25Malinda Davis221211459250017030022
26David Wilson11111341505010020
27Saml Wilson2121451300250200
28Grason Porter1121111538330015050
29John Edmund112314230015050
30Francis A. S. Gregg31114261300150100
31Wm. Barnett2111124611010
32Wm. L. Morris2421173101100050070060
33Marine F. Gholson31211448170020015024
34T. J. Lane51211821011Treshing Machine25080030015020
35Thomas Davis111111336240020010036
36David Barker12111336130020010020
37Jacob Barker22111437120030025025
T473426291515171446441511151052204012501015042103225519
Page 52
Township 7 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Lorenzo Gains111123125020025024
2Wm. Sollers11111341200300200
3Z. B. Allen111123130010
4J. J. Allen31141511501501520
5Widow Slater1311246210
6W. W. Gholson22111347150040020030
7Thompson Gholson221133611Evaporator25040020020020
8Sanford Porter3211167140030020010
9Clem Porter121211448130020020010
10Patsey Lanum211224115010050
11T. J. Porter3421118412240030020020
12M. M. Porter31111437140020020030
13Elisabeth Wilson1311143740020015020
14George Hicks1111123512001005020
15Tolbert Lanum211134110010050
16Charles Sulevant21211126812050
17D. H. Evans11112350025015030
18Jesse Hardisty11112241001005016
T111616135151092223014758105181250498033002125285
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project