McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 6 South, Range 7 East
Page 47
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1James Allen11112241755010
2John Ryley2211156150751010
3Philomen W. Baugh41111113710130
4Selah H. Clark111010
5Isaac H. Clark21331415003005020
6B. F. Garrison11112241150255
7Solomon Maberry112211Molasses Mill35090015015020
8H. J. Mayberry32111538117520
9George Vickers31211127913001002020
10Henry Wakeford411116714070
11W. S. Richey2123211751218002003036
12A. W. Gott3222116511271530025040
13Daniel P. Gott11112120015050
14Sarah Millspaugh122111448240015010020
15Phillip Vickers11121312520
16John Vickers21113251753015
17Margrette Norris2212350200308
18Thos G. Wilson121113361500240508
19John D. Wilson111213164
20Wm. P. Canada2111341125130254
21Wm. T. Wheeler211134150
22R. M. Clark221111448175016017530
23Sarah Hardisty1112132535241130
24Thomas Moore2111325150020020010
25Joshua Jennings1111224050020020010
26Wm. Gross11112306001502540
27Phelix Gross1112131200757515
28James Hughes31111162828003005030
29James Bagby1111213001007510
30Sarah Belvin1211134714020
31Martha Belvin121123512020
32John Shelton1111211207510
33W. L. Howard123211561121Molasses Evaporator1404001203020
34A. S. McKensie322211651111Mower14070015010025
35George Hardisty1111224175502512
36James B. Howard12211144811501002012
37Joseph Ford1111150125
38N. F. Rupert15221148120150502012
39G. B. Woolridge1111114261102010
T354626272018121083381121110611522139363011736115662133418
Page 48
Township 6 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1John Matlock2121125712005016
2Elijah Webb21131411006010
3Rhuben Gholson21131412001001010
4Newton Gholson2111145140040010025
5Elisabeth Griffith22123514002005030
6Ruben McMahon22111144812502002030
7Stephen McMahon111112351100505020
8J. M. Maberry11111132511001502036
9Wm. M. McMahon111121257110075105
10Lemuel G. Mayberry1341111661211Sugar Mill500500175175100
11Solomon Mayberry111121150753017
12Wm. J. Gossett221151614002001521
13Wm. McElvain21111143711Thrashing Machine250100050015050
14John Fairweather2122115491100100070015050
15Franklin Bagby211314110015020
16Andrew Clark11130312002002020
17Micheal Mayberry321161702002504030
18Andrew Mayberry21131411501502015
19Thomas Casady21112351757510
20Thos McMahon11112312002002020
21Johnathan A. Lasater34211831128005005046
22Wm. Roath2121152713002003025
23Lyle Boyd221211459115010524
24Henry Beck111122411305010
25Jesse McKensie113111134702502502040
26James Little112111153821501502020
27Wilson Black111122412002002020
28Lucinda Sigler13311459280060010050
29Albert Waters1311246140020020020
30Jacob Trout111111336140020010020
31John Beard2111114371200150150
32Maggie Brown112021100501010
33Robert Brown1111212002002020
34Robert McKinsie1112131150
35Elisabeth McMahon11220100
36Martha Allen122124613002003025
37Ann Story311133601001002030
38Thomas Mayberry111121200150154
T41283731915121699132211121012133638501062572651575845
Page 49
Township 6 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1William Vickers231117181Thrashing Machine1255001002020
2Martha Hamilton311151621501002512
3John Crouse41115275050456
4Wm. P. Hamilton11112125075406
5D. L. Hamilton11112312251251006
6Frank Venwinkle11112050
7Thos Brown111213120075
8Hannah Cook11112314001255023
9Wm. Harawood221111358030020015
10Henry Harawood12112351200100
T146414534004128194781125232595028088
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project