McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
Page 41
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Elizabeth Bigerstaff213340015020
2Tolaver Giles111123110015010
3G. W. Woodrough2111325140030060
4George J. Mitchel22113361
5James W. Stephenson111122420020013
6William Allen1111232001002525
7James Arterberry111111336110015020
8John Robertson21113251
9Wm. Rankins3311117310135020020
10Whitson Malone1412113710127530030
11Henry Adams111123135
12Samuel A. Thomas222111549130030030
13Arden Biggerstaff121314240030020
14Jessee Barnett1111224120015020
15Raul Rowes1111231505020
16Wm. Proctor111150
17Thomas Biggerstaff3111426240015015
18Jas. M. Hayter22113363581904050
19John Hayter111121150308
20A. C. Galahier3121144812941052025
21Elizabeth Snider22113361150602020
22Wm. Snider1111217512520
23Sebron Donley131124612291354030
24Thos H. Cook111110045
25Wm. Jones12111152721175010
26Theophalus Jones1111231311454
27John W. Lane413111831183525025065
28James Mangus11111235110095508
29Wm. P. Allen1111231155602010
30John Allen111121133401012
31John F. Allen211111437435601050
32Martha Campbell13113365851652038
33Jas. M. Coker1211124611751252012
34Z. Holms11113113691100501020
35W. R. Nations1311246120
36John L. Nations2121152711105015
37David A. Nations121112461405015
38Arden Rey331117813807510
39Isaac Boyier3111152715001752020
T35362727182012839344211031062093497074480605675
Page 42
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Wm. Wheeler111113251400802020
2Leven Lane111128080658
3Lewis L. Moore32211146101659753024
4Margarett Smallwood1112752515
5James Pearce1111231230401512
6John B. Bright2311347200502520
7Wm. Biggerstaff12112351200502012
8Joshua Fields13112461253010
9Elizabeth Biggerstaff111325
10Joshua Smith22111144824007530
11George Dey111213130
12Micheal Smith3111246115
13D. Roberts11211246253050
14Washington Munsell111120050
15Abner Overfield11121311003050
16H. W. Prince21113251200501015
17Wesley Ray311145120050516
18John Ray1211235175751514
19A. M. Ray3111426110035515
20M. M. Mabury1111231100158
21Joseph F. Campbell4111162813010
22John B. Moore1111211217250
23John Prince Sen.11121333667328
24H. W. Prince211132513001005
25John Prince Jr.2311347123915050
26Edward Prince211132513761005020
27Joseph Prince32111154911541005020
28Peter Malone33212116713140015010040
29Charles Buck321161720010512
30Wm. Stewart11111133611821702013
31Wm. Crawford11112143418025
32Thomas Crawford1111231
33Albert Clark21113475505
34James Fuller11112115050
35Alexander Porter1111100
36Wm. Thornton211132511105010
37Charles Davis3213155101200651012
38Joshua Biggerstaff14111358160015028
39Wesley Biggerstaff2111114371225100209
T42431719102118856531991001993179192439772341
Page 43
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Wm. C. Myres22211538110001005014
2Jas. M. Greenlee22211538110002005025
3Thomas Garrison221133615001003030
4Wm. Boyd1111123513007510012
5James Boyd1112131120
6Elija Winterbottom211141511507520
7Daniel Ballard1111132511001002512
8Elisabeth Wright12211347150015050
9W. H. Mayberry121211358150050010050
10Wm. Phelps42115381150
11M. W. Farris1111150150
12Thompson Farris111122401006010
13G. W. Farris121123511501004010
14James Crook111120200301018
15Lee Metcalf211111437015030104
16John Cambell22115160120037560038
17Wm. Proctor11112115050120
18John Wherry1111113361275175200
19Malinda Denny114125702505010024
20John Denny11112110050
21Wm. Hamontree2121134703002505010
22Jacob Lasater131111163922505075
23Elisabeth Nelson312213692450300150
24Daniel Mitchell21111617150020017530
25Patrick Mitchell11112140015
26William Malone22111144812510010
27James Lasater1111205050
28Salman Goliher111213150
29Albert Waters1311246160030020025
30Jacob Trout12111336160020012512
31H. W. Webb1211133612752005015
32Z. C. Lasater121123501005010020
33George Mayberry2111133615002005037
34John N. Trout21141514002005040
35Wm. C. Richey4126172275110208
36Johnathan Ashby3211135817530100
37M. M. Webb1211111358035025010012
38Isaac Veach2012130200
39George Allen1111224150
T3941282410161291410322221113102215321255547603160471
Page 44
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1James Allen112216007550015
2John McDaniel331111551011003012
3Thomas D. Loyd11113251505310
4Able Loyd212115271244110527
5James Elimore12112351205
6Sarah Loyd111
7Sarah Galiher221112571105
8John Hawthorn21112351133493012
9Wm. Farris1111224150012520
10Edmund Hawthorn2114111561114302002050
11Jesse Ghormley111113251257510
12John Davis1111212621051010
13Branson York43111192111350
14Pheby A. Benbrook111123050205
15Drew Cross21215271
16Mat Hawkins11112311006010
17J. M. McGuire2111142624981512
18Banister Fuller211134020107
19Wm. C. Davis11113142076025
20Sarah A. Pearce321066020205
21Jesse Malone112111437861202015
22James Malone11122351166802020
23Abram Metcalf12221116410480500110
24Joel Metcalf12112351158100
25John Metcalf1111224125010020
26Milton E. Nations131124612751505020
27John R. Davis221114371150150
28William Eldridge31114261100100
29French Loyd1111224238060205
30Denis Bright321114480406200
31John Hagerty24113581001751012
32Jesse York43181913003001012
33Edward Turner111311358115304
34Wm. Phipps111213123
35Sidney Hopson12214557501514
36Wm. Drew111231003010
37William Fields213211165115803303070
38Emaline Biggerstaff1211112462659070
39Silas Biggerstaff11121311785010
T454330231318814897312210610922526100193625651539
Page 45
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Daniel Hanegan2222111651113252002065
2Martha Munsell2511146102146555020
3Richard Boyer111123110080206
4Levi Woolridge11112070
5Saml Eldridge12111336120
6Catharine O'Brien11112045
7Morgan Biggerstaff211314124710010
8John Thompson13111527140015010538
9John Saunders11112112065
10William Wheeler2111415145010016
11Joseph Campbell111121200
12Robt Hill11112241250501018
13Henry Wheeler2111133614002003515
14Jacob Allen Jun.21113414002001015
15Porter Hill221133615003005025
16Soloman Wheeler11112311502001010
17Calvin McBroom111010018015
18Robert McBroom1211235175751520
19John Wheeler111115050
20Henry J. Williams111123030259
21Page Williams11121311505012
22Joseph Williams11112312530
23John Proctor41321184122252001028
24M. A. Back22211115510130075408
25David Allen11112241120030011025
26Emerson Barnes331114592500500508
27Henry Caroll111122412001505010
28William Fowler2111133622001005020
29Rebecca Woolridge1312112792001002020
30James Wheeler2221153810003005035
31James Wilson23111448140020026040
32Sarah Pearce122142631506030
33Thorndyke Clary221111358200502014
34David Yarberry51111173101100258
35Seby Lynn1111275100255
36John Boyd1111231100
37Robert Lynn211314135010
38Jacob Nipper231211461011001752510
39Robert E. Lynn2113141602004
T353332261818109745812210910120835951544051075515
Page 46
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Celia J. Crawford1411250070300225
2Joseph Skibinski11111133618003005025
3Elisha Saunders421117290130100
4L. P. Stephens3111426130030020
5G.  W. Davis12211257130015020
6James M. Campbell11112315003501515
7Wm. F. M. Stocker211314120025020
8Wm. Jones221114371200300
T118674213321126234962730197565100
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project