McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 4 South, Range 7 East
Page 38
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1James Ellis111213120015010
2Logston Ellis1111314120015010
3Louisa Ellis22114261001004
4Abner Ellis1111123511806
5Peter Thomas122211459140050050
6Micheal Ghormley2111145240
7Hasia Thomas111213120100
8Emery Glasco111121125200
9Jefferson Garrison211114261000100032
10Calob Ellis32111538115015
11Rebecca Balis1111224
12John Garrison13112461400
13Lewis Thomas1111250060074
14J. J. Buck2211114481100070010030
15Isaac Heart11111325150400
16Enoch Keen43115491250150
17Richmond Greene111123125200
18Wm. Hyten111122480080010020
19Wm. Buck121112461800160010044
20Polly Sherwood11112120030020
21Alexander Buck1211134125030020
22John Chambers12411279150300
23Alexander Hays222116281150080020
24Augustus Hains11112315050
25Jessee Glassco1112131200508
26Eli York211135812550
27Samuel Tilley114111639115075010
28Hugh White2112111459100080010040
29Leroy Thomas3241118412270068025
30Hannah Davis111113450
31David H. Lasater11112311000
32Sallie Ray2112134725
33Mary Venters121134
34Abram Cruk41211279220040010014
35Robert Story11111325140040050
36Renny Taylor13111257140050010
37Israel Blackburn11221
38Ellen B. York12311448130017010
39John Taylor11113142001908016
T4141313013136149742122106112218481334012390630488
Page 39
Township 4 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Mary Warthen121134150
2Clamonce Bailey31114261100050010040
3Wm. McGeehee2221153818005503040
4Anderson Hawthorn1111224120015010
5Augusta Gacsbarger2113141300
6Benjamin Taylor22111426140040010
7Geopheart Bailey11112241100040010020
8Sarah Ann Rader2112244012
9Elijah Rankins111123125150
10Anna Kirby12121437120033014
11Wm. Wootin123150
12Esau Newman111213130040015
13Robert Stuart1231144830030010
14Rebecca White12144501206
15Jane Sneed113211369223040015
16Ann Rankins121123513002505010
17Stephen Hays2213114610150050010035
18John Blackburn1111231150200
19Wm. Huff111113251100100
20Thomas White211141512007510
21Edmond York111111336120015020
22Iram B. York222115382003202050
23Wm. A. York111122411507515
24Abram Wootin336130020022
25Sarah Dewey1113350
26David Davis31113363300300
27Lewis F. Thomas1111280080010015
28William Colbert22111144820015050
29Milo Thomas11112130050010
30John Harrison1231135875400
31Lewis Eldridge21113415032010
32William Addams3211437140036020
33Jackson Prymier22111347140018025
34Wm. G. Williams22111235200
35Jesse Ritch111121100
36William Roth1321144860030021
37Wilson Rankins12111246150050020
38Jessee Hunt21111426150050050
39Daniel Adams311115271150170
T3835252916159107103322991024521031118209908550525
Page 40
Township 4 South, Range 7 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1William Adams3211437130020013
2John M. Colgin22231156111150045030
3Thomas Colgin11121313005006
4Lewis Thompson131111358200060010
5Benjamin Todd2221135810020012
6Mathew Springer13311279170035035
7Samuel Eldridge1211235175
8William Eldridge211114261100200
9John Davis11112150015024
10B. York431118210130018025
11R. J. York12131136920035040
12Wm. Ryley1111111347130030014
13Enoch Keen43115491200
14Wm. L. Lasater221111448150050030
15Taylor Rich111121100100
16Thomas M. Long1111224120020010
17Richard Prince323311761311401004
18Wm. Prince311115271400500
19Thomas Drew21111426110030010
20Mathew Beard2132116410130030020
21George Bradley1111210020010
22Frank Bradley2211336110020010
23James Council1111224150070016022
24David Upton211314250030020
25Francis M. Upton1121341
T382818271010777632184801642294156880160325
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project