McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 7 South, Range 6 East
Page 36
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1M. F. Lewis12112351
2Winney Hardisty131211538170039015030
3Wm. McCauley2131162818507151025
4Jane Grimes11211336110030
5John Callson111123275150107
6Thos Wright21111451
7Mary M. Thomas2311527210075
8A. D. Grimes11112242802602510
9Nancy Wakefield2133
10Christopher Hardisty211114560020010050
11Thomas Richardson21131411585
12Wm. Owens1111231155100120
13Elisha M. Witcher11121312151001208
14Edmund Barker11112140034012
15Nancy Barker1111231350502010
16John Call Jr.1111231215
17R. D. Roberts2122111549141545540038
18R. J. Hall32111358170537510035
19J. R. Shippman21111426122019010
20Susan Irby112260
21H. D. Pennington111111114482
22H. C. Griswold1112131
23T. A. Fitts1112131
24Gilbert Griswold1211142650010000040
25T. S. Griswold31111257114518020
26Wm. Strong1111231
27James H. Clanton11111336175
28Matilda File12113408090
29Susan Davis111123112040
30Wm. Davis1112131190300
31James Lane1111224116524515
32Charles Lane1111224138032015
33James Douglass6111118311180060010040
T3129221314198113423521818116228811053051155365
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project