McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 6 South, Range 6 East
Page 33
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Prudence Pressly11331279138588720
2R. H. Pressly1211415115015
3J. B. Purdle2211336115075
4Wm. Charles222211116612140020034
5T. M. Hefner23111358112028718
6Thomas Stanfield11112025033010
7Hardiman Trout11112150
8Rebecca Cook321143715025
9Saml S. Price11111325150020010013
10Isaac Duvall1111224120
11Saml McGill12112351180901510
12John McGill1111231255803020
13A. B. Schoolcraft212111538110075308
14W. C. Trull131111358134516
15John K. Shasteen1221114481555753038
16Dicy Davis1212244303002525
17Harvey Davis21111246152036530017
18Richard Cantrell111123127032156
19James Twigg121111142614059805017
20Elisabeth Twigg2111133611051388
21Wm. Atkinson111113251404057
22Parker Hill1111231
23James Hill13112460120100
24Edmund Barker12121527250060025050
25W. R. Johnson211111437118022525
26Moses Johnson1112130250375150
27J. A. Burnett111121150125156
28J. M. Johnson22113361240150
29John Johnson121141514654552515
30Isaac Johnson11112072525
31John Ramsey41111538110018530
32Mary Johnson112202304040
33Malinda Vaughn311335801904020
34Wm. Brown1111231170
35Wm. Johnson22211115510150010030
36G. T. Johnson31141556510030
37Elisabeth M. Johnson11111235018070
38Racheal T. Bates22123506550
39J. M. Pittman32111448119010015
T4639262017269125365211110810921730934071191167443
Page 34
Township 6 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Stephen Johnson1111231400
2H. E. Johnson11112110025
3Martha Durham2121426060045020015
4J. A. L. Burnett11121315025
5E. S. Johnson3111152714040
6Issac Johnson111122415502602820
7F. M. Johnson311344811458510
8Lewis Johnson111213125112
9Ruth E. Thomas2111325019512510
10Solomon Johnson11112305
11Saml Mann11112315075
12Wm. Salee3221163912301404020
13Wm. S. Douglass1111224120
14H. B. Hicks12221145911404006512
15James Mann2111123515030258
16Andrew Mann11112343527518010
17G. W. Johnson111122412753252015
18L. L. Hall321161717005004030
19D. F. Roberts31141511702501515
20Josephus Davis1121124611954255015
21Sarah C. Davis4224601051705015
22S. B. Cantrell21111125711652055011
23Nancy Wakefield2133
24Richard Cantrell1111231200
25John Davis11111133617004003030
26Wm. Adkinson211132512075
27Wm. Foster1111231120
28Francis Gregory1111134115
29W. B. W. Allen21221116410257542515015
30W. D. Roberts3231101651110004007545
31Rebecca Mills11113411004025
32David Barker221133612502004026
33Thomas Barker211314159027525
34Jacob Barker13111347130017520
35G. W. Gains312112683706652025
36James Gains1112131130
37Ira Smith111123140040040
38A. H. Putman21111426127537520
T43312420132512109712111019719831969568471075342
Page 35
Township 6 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1John Merrill31111527140025015030
2John Burnett31411115712110020010030
3Alf Burnett11112140756
4James Brown1111231125150
5Wm. Beal123115382
6James Fairwether1111211601755015
7Levi Frazier211314125
8James Carey111111456006005015
9Elisabeth Blake1231144830075
10Micheal Maberry1111224150016
11John Frazier11112
12John Digby1321111551025003655030
13Wm. Clark23211155101300100
14Chas Phelps1112131100100
15F. G. Upchurch2211336130046012
16John C. Allen221211549125
17Ferryby Beecham1131426130020040
18Nancy Cantrell1111225300
19John Duvall13112465009006045
20James M. Heard2123115510120001000500100
21Henry Merrill11112112516010020
22Catharine Deevers2111235
23John Frazier Jr.4111126813002206020
24Mrs. Lay211314212510010
25John O. Jones21113251400300
T2124251981079355421717114222725056651120389
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project