McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
Page 26
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1H. C. Bennett2113115037011520
2Solomon Smith2211152740060050
3David Renfrow11113142400200
4L. J. Martin1112131
5J. H. McDaniel3311145960060055
6J. H. Denny1321153825025030
7Lewis Lane21113440020025
8John McGhee2132116410140060060
9Ben Richey111121
10John J. Richey12201125493350
11Levi Daily2322115611180040010045
12John Mann311115271150080040
13J. W. Kinnear321115381100050050061
14Pressly Maulding21111246150025038
15T. L. Hunter22211163911Smith Shop40015020036
16Enock Ashby2411111471112001001106
17W. C. Maulding4211358115032536
18John Coker311142613605308063
19Abram Irvin211211448340
20H. W. White22111347125
21L. Harawood1112131Saddle Shop70020512
22A. Defore1112131250
23J. A. Anderson111121
24Eli Fulton211111116393400120020
25T. L. Lockheart211134112
26Nancy Anderson11131144825005006015
27Sarah Hefner24111369110075
28John H. Hynes1411257120035018
29Lorenzo Rathbone131211369295035050
30Eliza A. Charleston111123135100114
31Burton Jackson24212117613315040020040
32Charles Mick511117291240400
33Granville Osborne51116715010010
34H.  Osborne1111224114040012
35John W. Vaughn314114610125
36Thomas White1111231200150
37John Turrentine3111451200450
38Aseneth Turrentine25116391700500
T415441301418101515762112011301281259422110010512104451164745
Page 27
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Nancy A. Redferren1221156250100
2Jeff Conner512121185131375150
3John M. Thomas2111341250
4Peter Hale121111347136936515
5G. L. Loving111121100
6Winney Henderson21121114593250450
7Margrett Jones121123517511014
8Wm. L. Stephens13211145956595030039
9F. M. Shuster1111231175
10Wm. Dollar121113361200250
11Wm. Hayter1111224140043624
12Allen Morris333114711145025020
13George Crabtree2111145135015016
14Caroline Crabtree511617
15A. B. Chamberlain2113141100
16W. T. Chamberlain22211136930035015
17A. D. Coker11321136914003004040
18E. M. Bowers3211162811Carding & Spining25003002508030
19Wm. Caskey1112133030
20Peter Durham1112114371204
21Jos. Eastwood11121144811002006
22John Hood1221111549130040020030
23John Carey211134135045010015
24A. H. Hood131112571150350
25James Shadwell11112
26Wm. Groves11231145911003306024
27Nancy Duvall311142650
28John Faulkner21111426112512510
29Sylvester Mundy11112317575
30Mark Allen131311371011301504
31McCalister A. Hooker11111325120025
32Wesley Asbury122111448120027530
33John Campbell3111426160015040
34Eliza Wheeler311115271125
35Lenard Oliver13111257115017521
36Parris Cantrell2111142611Boot & Shoe Shop300150
37V. S. Benson21313471200
38R. A. Gowdy2261175124200300
39Wm. Scott121112461
T5348263017251312611823  2125134259362280084397146795382
Page 28
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1K. L. Meador31115161200
2Chas Edick22113362645100030
3Rebecca J. Carpenter21111451500400
4Chas West2221113691200150
5Wm. Vanhon1112131
6W. B. Anderson2111415060065030
7John Glenn4311459110150
8J. E. Lee2210114371
9Sherod Barnes211314116011013
10Henry Goliher1311347125
11Jane Goliher111123100
12T. B. Barron13111257125
13Thomas Wright51111639115030020
14Jerome Harris12111246125
15L. B. Allen2222115510125015025
16John Smith221115271605012
17Ben Stewart31141516030012
18R. F. Greene2211134712540
19Littleton Nix311115660
20Thos Cumford111213200150
21John McDaniel2131116391300400
22P. L. McNabb1112131150200
23James M. Sneed13115162100
24Wm. S. Farrier11112241
25W. H. Hutson131311279148067555
26Betsy Ann Phelps5525
27Lewis Richards111131430037525
28Henry C. Myres2311347160
29R. T. Ghormley221111448140014028
30Elisha Williams221115620
31J. Shoemaker1121111448125027520
32Andrew Lawson211314110050
33David Deitz1111224115015012
34Hiram James221151617005006080
35Martha Lynn3317725
36John T. Duncan314114610130012530
37Wm. Stewart11121315030012
38John Pratt111213200150
T503624341014131168653211131120225326715659080384
Page 29
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Micheal Moore1111224130020018
2Frank Morris111123115075
3Elvira Faulkner2111341150350
4Tamar Lambert33010617130060030
5Thomas Holland321111549050200
6Frank Young1111210
7Richard Munsell321111599140036034
8Mason Morris12111246160030010035
9M. P. Huffstutler1111224125
10Jesse Moore112121255101502008
11Mary Matheny21122115510250060040
12James Braden21113251300
13John Rafferty12211437130040012
14Nimrod Hutson145140
15Theodore Jones1111231325265
16Wm. Baumgarder111121500650100
17Sewell Ingram2421118311280060075
18Jesse Mitchell332116410127037512
19Martha J. Gross11112
20Wm. Hamontree3221114610130030030
21John Hamontree2111341300200
22A. B. Weldon113111136915003758040
23Wm. A. Penn12112351250140
24John T. Wallace111112351100200
25Wm. Davis111213130031512
26J. H. Dugan113111163922008030
27Wm. Rickards1111231250
28John Savage1211113471300456
29Joel Echols113211459260060022
30David Denman1111231Shoe Shop400100300
31Geo. Eberline2211336125
32J. M. Lasater2123111156112400500
33Holland Bryant1111225
34Wm. Sharp1111224125
35Delilah Crisel2311347200150
36J. W. Meador3111426150
37Catherine Coker12112352100
38Wm. L. Gooden211113361
39Shanon Parkhurst21113251
T43322636202089107454221141131423238140094557775825374
Page 30
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Leroy S. Gordon31111257150
2Allen Howard3111161721Smith Shop800
3Chas Wallis11112241
4Tillman Shirley111113251100
5Sarah Proctor1122
6Wm. Glover111111336175
7J. H. Walcut2111325275300
8Peter Carlin1111113361135
9Wm. Craig12111134715002007533
10Nancy Watkins1111231
11T. G. Rice112111347260050040
12A. W. McNabb2211336120030020
13John Hanley111123125
14E. Smith2113141250
15S. E. Gates121111257125
16Wm. Paschal111123100
17Mary Woodruff111121
18Eliza Wilson113111268125
19Pressley Edwards1211235150
20George McClure22113361
21John Vinsent31214371
22James McGilley331171809006004565
23C. H. Heard21211116392150023001500100
24A. G. Cloud111112351225
25A. T. Sullinger114111137101
26E. D. Rathbone2111145150
27Jo Allen2111142618001800900100
28J. M. Blades2321115510125
29Betsey Gousby121112460
30Jacob Martin21121527250
31David Sharp11112241125
32John Barbee121113361150300
33C. Shader2113141
34Jesse C. Lockwood3111426125
35Jos. Coker23111448260070010030
36John Brooks14112571100300
37Len Coker22113361800325
38Chas. Harawood1111231
T3635282613201615118531301108112220370800786076252620388
Page 31
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1D. W. Woodruff122114371
2D. J. Marshall1211235140
3Alex Smith1111224140040015
4A. B. Snyder222111549133036010
5T. G. Saunders1212241
6J. S. Kinnear11111133611Tin Shop800300
7J. H. Wright11112150
8David Hamill11112241300
9W. P. Bowers111311113710125
10H. L. Detelante11212115491
11L. Goodridge1111224200
12Margret Fry111112351
13H. C. Cahn2121246225
14Jo. West111213125
15John Wright2111341125
16Alvah Denton1131112680150
17Robt Wilson21113251200
18L. Powell111123025
19Benj Kagle21112351310
20Rhubin Dale21113413451753014
21W. G. Foster12111336110030
22John Mangus3311145916004006068
23Vinsient Dailey11112242902002035
24J. H. Dailey111122418250
25W. B. Nickols3111451
26B. J. Patterson22113361350
27E. G. Nickols111121857515
28Nancy Dale1111218515
29John H. Dale21111426186034028027
30J. W. Nickols22411174111140
31James Kinney31111257166548035030
32Archibald Faulkner1112131
33J. W. O'Neal11112241185700160
34T. B. Wright11112155
35R. J. Duncan511111731011120425250
36Young Barbee11111340225
37Jacob Wilson11221144812203605016
38Wm. P. McDonald1111114260220370130
39Z. R. Millard22113361100
T303727241520131411744411101111212341800842743351360245
Page 32
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1John W. Marshall22111116391350300100
2F. J. Carpenter12112351350
3T. G. Rice112111448260050040
4James Stockton12112351407520
5Charles Redferren311415130
6Thomas Margrave32211459140090028
7Jane Meader2111145050
8M. Hewitt2111235075
T893754233023125285371895177512068
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project