McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 4 South, Range 6 East
Page 23
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Elijah Jones1112131100
2John B. Saunders111121
3Edward Glenn411451
4George W. Wynder2111142611002509
5Moses Wynder22111560150165
6M. Smithpeters1132111641011765110010050
7G. W. Myres211111257120020025
8Thomas A. Porter22311116511130050025
9Frank Hartgrove1311257135040010
10Adeline Nanny13155401504
11J. W. Dailey1411135816004501530
12Wm. Gossage11112175200
13Phillip Smith3111426115400
14A. J. Holland312111639120040010040
15Jacob French223111731011000125020068
16Elisabeth Richards1411111891
17William Porter3111516130020010
18John Mason422117310090075020035
19Henry Greene3111426130030010020
20D. M. Heard21113251100150
21James Moss32112461300
22Danl J. Collins31114503001004
23Rebecca Nations111133
24Jesse Upton141125712512
25George W. Gross2111133614003008
26William Richards14111268155010015
27Wm. Greene212111116410114015010
28Ed Cluck1112131751005
29James B. Nations11112241
30Luraney Upton311145118035020
31James Upton2111325140025013016
32W. W. Fitzgerald122111448120030020
33Harrison Holland221211459127540010060
34Richard Greene22111347125030020
35Lewis Greene4121117310100100
36Ann Greene231660
37James Moore2211336160060025
38Joseph Wynder2111325150150
39H. E. Maning121111347115035020
T526027301618161845314120136256331049010415845561
Page 24
Township 4 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Betsey Tramel1231347035040045
2Tobias Broomer221114371140
3Joseph Bennett1112131
4Wm. Camp1111231300100036
5James Lane123111369095080040
6John P. Johnson122211155101150
7David Proudfit112111135811500700
8Sally Walker11112241415100
9Wash Rich1132115490200285
10A. H. Stanafer12111246130030020
11Lorton F. Bowers211111437130030010
12John Dailey1141113690400300
13E. W. Overstreet1211235140030012
14A. J. Askey2112111459110030035
15Garrett Maulding331117290100053010040
16James Maulding4211136911000100012095
17W. C. Davis13311279150045050
18Phillip Tramel2211336110030030
19Eli S. Willis23211155101200178
20Edward Gatlin1211235015030014
21Robt Beard213116281150100
22John R. Colvert11121301501006
23R. Hutchcraft21113251250250806
24G. W. Redman1211235114030030
25Edward Burns21113251150
26John Whitaker111131415003005015
27Jacob P. Myres3121126816010065
28Elijah Brown21111246150
29Arnold Moss22211154911Black Smith Shop15040052522
30Saml Vaughn4212116511117530010
31John Kinney1111231200
32John Bond211111135807004255075
33Saml Bond211111437116022
34Anderson Dailey211211448066090040
35Geo. Tedford21211347150040
36Patterson Proudfit11111124601000700
37Robt Proudfit10111230800600300820
38Wm. Dailey221111628050062534
T414636418201313151274112313525826115014780113687952817
Page 25
Township 4 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Job Stanafer11112340025010020
2John Stanafer1211235130035010015
3David F. Mackey21113412180700
4Wm. Hunter4111561150
5B. Holland111123045040020025
T1901023102261521334801000400760
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project