McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 3 South, Range 6 East
Page 21
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Rebecca Monday211224250030030025
2Joseph Scudmore1211235150020030020
3Ellis Persons21112351225
4Brass Richardson11111325148518010010
5Alexander Richardson321114371135
6C. L. Stratton122112571240150378
7Harriet Trotter21111336139012
8Casper Treas32211164101400800
9Edward Tramel313111183111200425
10Robert Thompson111121100
11Phillip Tramel221133611520030
12Thomas Greene321143713002503020
13George Lee11112112520010
14Anthony Myres111123120020050
15Saml Cooper211113361300150
16Ben Thompson311415150
17Phillip Gilch2111124611Wagon Shop300
18M. Zachman112211448140040020040
19Isham Trotter122111448200100
20Wm. Estes5121128101100050010040
21Alfred Sefred22111561100
22Rosala Sefred1112131300300
23John Sefred221133612002005010
24John M. Powell21434724025040
25Nelson Powell426225030033
26Thomas Powell21311001506
27Canna Rawls1311426120020010
28Ambrose Maulding1111224150300
29Ambrose Maulding Sr.13112461100019005040
30Martin Cross111123125
31John B. Smith1211123550035015
32Wm. Douglass112115162
33Dennis Rawls1111224120025015
34W. A. J. Maulding2111235143052550
35John M. Teorwood12211257110075
36Wm. Hall12321155101100015045
37Cloyd Crouch11111114372150037550075
38John Anseltman111122414004005050
39Moses Lane32211639110040012
T394828241211171510822151091110022040030012270102801827591
Page 22
Township 3 South, Range 6 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Thomas Sapp13221146101400400
2Alex Maulding21131413004506030
3James Witters41211639150075028020
4David Peer11112160
5James Hall332114610240076636
6Phillip Peer111123120054020
7James Garrison1211235120028515
8John Garrison21113251400
9David Garrison1111224120022515
10James Kirkendall111121125
11Polly A. Hendershot4221639130030038
12Thomas E. Adams12112355050
13Lemon Garrison512111831125006007560
14L. D. Maulding3111426142568550
15J. H. Johnson13122137101150
16Jackson Deck32113471200
17Gregg Garrison121112461150
18Charles Todd4115271
19W. S. A. Cox112112461100
20David Peer111121300
T30221417913644363661292149005051415296
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project