McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 7 South, Range 5 East
Page 17
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1M. V. Lewis1211415140029220
2J. W. Richey22111347174205
3A. J. Laswell133115491160112
4Augusta Smith21211477136739015
5M. L. Hicks2121134722017020
6Lewis Smith111121180100
7John V. Redburn2211347122617515
8W. B. Gray11113141360
9L. G. Smith111213190
10Robt McTeer1111220513515
11W. F. Gray111123139020018
12E. F. Ellis111121100
13John H. Lane2334111781511260700
14Wm. French111123117511018
15Jacob Deen13311155101245
16Jacob Mitchell21131411705033
17Wm. Richardson2211114481275
18A. D. Trentham1211235111010512
19F. Broils2211336
20Montgomery Johnson11121336130
21James Lane231111729123027017
22John Lane121132556040035
23J. J. Lewis123111549162540030
24John Breedwell1112131430212
25James Gill2111341100
26Susan B. Hays12131455033035
27G. F. Lewis111123117519012
28W. P. Lasater312112681235112
29Eli Coffee1211235155025530
30F. W. Davis3211437180052620
31M. V. Kenada311415150
32J. H. Richey131124616030
33J. M. Cooper1111224125
34J. L. Burnett111122413001020
35R. H. Flanegan1111224029552522
36R. J. Carson111122416085
37Nancy Bosley1122128521530
38J. L. Johnson21111426197528715
39L. A. Johnson1411111358165
T3846312118177118652211111010521532114676591432
Page 18
Township 7 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1Aaron Johnson321111448157523030
2W. W. Hill111121
3James West11112125
4W. J. Waller1223114610170037525
5J. D. Irby212111116410154524025
6John Irby211134146012015
7J. M. Reed12111336120030
8Lewis Smith11112241165112
9J. L. Cantrell11112020021030
10Sophia McFarland1511628056030025
11G. W. Carney2111325147517020
12O. G. Galbreth1211235129515012
13Rebecca Galbreth11121350056030
14Joseph Plasters14211279187544030
15L. F. Spain111213150018522
16James Stubblefield32116171110150
17James M. Spain21112351112140
18D. D. Knight111113417015012
19W. D. Spain11112241287160
20Henderson Irby1111224165
21E. Easly12112351200
22Sarah Massey1119515
23J. D. Lewis141111268131713712
24W. G. Burnett4212116511150025045
25B. B. Smith111213120040
26Lewis Smith111123110040
27James Smith1111214006012
28D. O. Flanegan11112125
29Wm. Warren11112311005030
30J. R. Isreal211111257039310
31John E. Barker212111448140016030
32James D. Johns14111358120015015
33D. W. Johns1111224120018710
34Lewis H. Johns11112175020030
35John H. Hogan211111437160020020
36T. B. Odle31111437137721514
37J. H. Lampkin2111133675542520
38R. C. Flanegan2211336506
39E. A. Lampkin111123100
T37422123171712117513141109610520130127315821560
Page 19
Township 7 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1J. W. Flanegan221114371500600
2Eliza Flanegan1122
3T. D. Ray1112001502020
4Jesse Colter1111224120010020
5A. C. Smith222111164101500100010
6R. L. Craddock11222421170100050
7James Odle3122116410121511315
8Anna Odle1211145215113
9J. O. Cantrell1112131300125
10John Odle2411358064020025
11B. E. Canthus132311157121185
12W. G. Williams221111111651164520018
13Susan Johns221011116391958240
14Alexander Gray41311119312500400
15Jesse Pemberton2131126833038330
16M. W. Pemberton2223115611140020045
17Tilman Cantrell11121311502505
18Joseph Laws1121114371100043541
19Wm. C. Brown32111448185060025
20J. M. Pemberton11111133660
21Benjamin Aaron321426123013630
22B. L. Aaron1112131115150
23W. R. Aaron3111426
24James A. Lane122112571100
25Thomas G. Wiggins12311115510118075
26S. Y. Smith3111426116090
27D. J. Smith111121275187
28Joel Jacobs12311115510135012012
29Jones Bell1111231535375
30Mathew Lynch112111135875
31James F. Winn113112573001009
32D. M. Tate222111549139236720
33E. W. Organ11211451346200
34J. B. Tate1111224161818720
35J. B. Southers211132526112512
36Susan Cotter1111226122515
37Peter Halane21131421413210
38G. W. Cotter1111211501007
39H. R. Jones211111347117012010
T4742293316221711975523125122247251277285270489
Page 20
Township 7 South, Range 5 East
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1R. R. Williams3111516152349132
2James Holland211114261275
3Thomas Wolridge311111538120020030
T8132122114620399869162
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project