McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1865 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 3 South, Range 5 East
Page 3
LineHEAD OF FAMILYWhite Pers
10 years
and under
White Pers
over 10
not over 20
White Pers
over 20
not over 30
White Pers
over 30
not over 40
White Pers
over 40
not over 50
White Pers
over 50
not over 60
White Pers
over 60
not over 70
White Pers
over 70
not over 80
White Pers
over 80
not over 90
White Pers
over 90
not over 100
White Pers
over 100
Total
White
Free Pers
of Color
all ages
Inden-
tured
Serv-
ants
Aggre-
gate
Pop.
Males
18 to 45
Subj to
Militia
duty
NO. OF MANUFACTORIES AND ANNUAL PRODUCTSNo. Coal Mines
and annual
product of Coal
 Value of 
Live
Stock
 Value of 
Grain
Products
Value of
Agricultrl
Products
No. of
Pounds
 of Wool 
Flou-
ring
Mills
Grist
Mills
Dis-
till-
eries
No. of Univer-
sities and of
Pupils therin.
 
No. of Academ-
ies and Gram-
mar Schools &
of Pupils ther'n.
No. of Common
Schools and of
Pupils therein.
 
Transcription Notes
MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem.MaleFem. No. Cf what kind.Amt of Prod.
Dollars.
 No.  Tons. Dollars.Dollars.Dollars.
1B. C. Tolbert3211617260060055
2Nathan Garrison321111729340060060
3Samuel Irvin2111341
4Joseph Jenkins1112131100080040
5J. A. Atchison211311146101100050050061
6G. W. Tillman411516130025038
7Dock Keneday1111224115032536
8J. A. J. Wilkey1312113691200100406
9G. W. Ester1111224115032536
10Benjamin Auxier11112313605308063
11B. F. Auxier2211336340
12S. B. Auxier211314125
13Cyntha Carter11111341Sadler Shop70020012Cyntha appears to be mistakenly enumerated in a Males column.
14Francis Therry1231115493250
15E. T. Kenady13221146101
16Louisa Dixon2112242400120020
17Joel Keniday1111224212
18S. Baumlitle11  1122425005006015
19J. W. Yale211134110075
20Wm. D. Turner31121448120035018
21Solom Dotsan111213195035050
22Thomas Paine111121135100114
23Wm. H. Trotter131111358315040020040
24Nancy Waugh133437240400
25Levi Glenn421135815010010
26Joel Rich1122014040012
27James Stull32231118513325
28Wm. Sheppard11112241200100
29Jane Stull2113140200450Jane appears to be mistakenly enumerated in a Males column.
30G. T. McGonigal11112241100
31B. Wanderbert12211437160025050
32Saml M. Collins1211235110001000800
33Louisa J. Monday431885050
34Andrew Lowry311415125
T443821221315121473122119898196431700975286509941422
1865 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project