McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
Page 77-78
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Moses Johnson113218Horse Mill2550
2John Wright221211911256
3Jordon A. Fisher1111111718025
4Edward H. Spain11131502Town 7 R 5
5Thomas Kelley121211811407T 7 R 5
6L. W. Johnson22111211112250
7Wm. H. Miller31121811507
8Wm. B. Smith121158010
9Charles Hungate2212211030040
10Eli Smith2111525040
11Constance Mazo32117160036
12Chas. Chaplin1113250
13John Sims3115110010
14Thomas C. Darnell121217115015
15David Darnell1311118130016
16John B. Smith1211218150
17Joseph Simmers2112219110
18Abrahm Cook121221110125515
19William Darnell331231132020
20Wm. Canada11114125012
21John J. Rice131311105020
22Noah Boyd2213111020015
23Moses Darnell1111411503
24J. B. Hamilton211411002
25Willis Hatchet21111611007
26Thomas Hatchet3111211108512
27Sanford M. Page1111411507
28Lewis McGowin3111175012
29Job Calvin1113125
30Sarah Duckworth1113755
31J. H. Phillips1315116010
32Charles H. Johnson111115110015
T4833101110101392917116321924254375359
Page 79-80
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Silas H. McGuins2111161
2John R. Lee2114110010
3Henry M. Sneed21115150
4Hiram Fann2111117230020
5Henry F. Rice1124105
6Henry Flint111311006
7Mary Taylor111330
8A. J. McDonald21115130
9John Coons2111311102803
10James Coons1113175
T1147202687021501087039
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project