McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 7 South, Range 7 East
Page 73-74
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Hugh Gregg3111118140030
2James Douglass2212119135030
3John H. Lane411171Horse Mill2035010
4Samuel Crouse2111117225012
5James W. Rogers1113150
6William Taylor1213119100
7John H. Rogers321211101307
8Daniel Gibson11132003
9Amos Gibson311121911006
10Thomas R. Holaway1113115042
11Christopher Hardister211412506
12William Hampton11114115035
13Logan McMurtry21115110010
14Cordelia Scott23167516
15Sidney McNut131161005
16Nancy Morris11211508
17Jesse B. Hardister21115115015
18John H. McMurtry41117Gun Smith shop10040035
19John S. Davis111142007
20Henry Shaw111310017
21Edward Woods2112311015032
22Thomas Wood112150
23John Minor111310015
24James Young314345019
25John L. Wilson111115115020
26William R. Davis112311915035
27Benj. Hood1111151Water Mill400400
28William Fitzgerald111115135
29James Gibson2111535
30M. C. Cleveland1113050
31John Cleveland12115300
32John T. Lanum1113115
T3918166641126251375611173215205643415
Page 75-76
Township 7 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Elija Minor121111720010
2Andrew J. Young111115100
3William Hughs3111620010
4John Bates1121605
5Benjaman Gibson1111420010
6Wesley Gholson111320025
7Thomas Vantrese14131101100
8David C. A. Wilson11131100
9David Wilson1011115120015
10Richard Allen2111161100
11Francis Allen111142150
12Tomzen Gholson21216110016
13Robert Gains213280
14Edward Daws11131150
15John Thrasher11111161300
16Nancy Shoulter2114100
17John Lanum22111730015
18Thomas Porter41117120010
19Mark Porter31217125015
20John Sperry11215110
21Lewis Porter1113110015
22Hardin Porter13121860030
23Zachary Allen3115130
24Grason Porter31121820027
25Thomas Smith11114110
26William Barnett112151Smith Shop400300
27Hesakiah Gregg211217227012
28Robt. A. Johnson121111181100
29William Wright31419115018
30M. F. Gholson11111517020
31Jacob Barker111312508
32Catharine Smith12115200
T332816106032916151043173244005580261
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project