McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 6 South, Range 7 East
Page 67-68
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1A. D. Blake31116150
2Richmond Harawood1113110
3John Clark11131100
4John Harawood1113115
5William Harawood311221101100
6George Trout Jr.1113160
7Permelia Ballard111320010
8John Matlack113161
9Lucinda Gholson3115320020
10Caroll Griffey21216150025A researcher notes that this person's name was actually David Carol Griffith.
11William McElvain1113135010
12James McMahan12112119135010
13Newton Matlock1121154
14Edward Turner213118110
15Hiram Phipps1113115014
16Reuben McMahan1121161
17Stephen McMahan1111155
18Priestley Bolerjack112150
19M. S. Brown1211510014
20Robert Clark111115150016
21J. A. Lasater4111181250
22Celia Clark21142200
23James Irvin211151300
24Thomas G. Wilson221321112250
25John H. Deen11230
26Jesse B. T. McKensie1122173004
27John Brills112110016
28S. S. Brills11316215024
29James V. McKensie111350026
30James A. McKensie110114110013
31John W. McKensie1214120023
32John Sigler11212515
T311117832225221664421154295370244
Page 69-70
Township 6 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John C. Deboard31116120010
2S. T. Yates12141757
3A. W. Story111311754
4S. T. Hines1113115010
5Joseph N. Little11417180
6Sarah Hardister11114110020
7Thomas Vickers111121730025
8Simpson Richey42118230040
9James M. Wales2111161504
10Anthony W. Gott1311171100050
11Aaron S. McKensie21321110170020
12Hannah Cook12216140020
13Wilson L. Howard21317140015
14William Vickers43111111150015
15Edmund Hamilton122112110245028
16John N. Story4131110115020
17Henry Mabery1113120025
18George Vickers1111413006
19Solomon Mabery1121Horse Mill25100035
20Jacob Mabery3115123040
21John Fairweather11215130030
22Rebecca McMahan11215
23John Crouse11215012
24William Hardister211116330040
25James Howard13111181502
26Joseph Howard112Horse Mill1020
27James Hardister2114110014
28Mary Ford21142100020
29Nelson Rupard21317100
30Clemence H. Porter11215100
31William Harawood31132111100
32Mathew Bain1111116
T372615944436191593411118828358990512
Page 71-72
Township 6 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1William Trout2213111111100
2Malissa Mabery1411725020
3James H. Mabery111141300
4L. G. Mabery5111191180046
5Isaac Essrey1121100
6Elisabeth Hutcheson213150
7John Mann2111117140020
8William M. Irby114219120030
9James Hughs311117130030
10John G. Millspaugh3212111030040
11William Gross111115150020
12David H. Evans1113117017
13John Hood21111171400
14John C. Gregg11211004
15Zachariah Roberts212117160
16Henry Harawood1121512002
17Joseph Prince112151306
18Tobias Digby2211118115030
19William Hutcheson111316
20William Manear21115120012
21John Allen1113219150054
T28207830128136842128196116331
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project