McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
Page 59-60
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Daniel Ballard1131650
2Jane Shelton2111510014
3John Hawthorn31116120030
4Lee Metcalf111115120025
5James Crook111141200
6William Denny11131181Black Smith shop30030020
7John Campbell211116280014
8Jacob B. Lasater31111181100
9Arthur Nelson2112118180
10James Lasater3111118110020
11Thomas Margrove1214115023
12John Trout112116115037
13Martin Webb113117120015
14Obed H. Webb415219010
15James Wheeler21216165060
16Jacob W. Allen1113759
17Levi Woolridge1125016
18David Allen12115230030
19Jerome Woolridge11215115020
20John Ryley23162300
21Robert M. McBroom112200
22Eliza Wheeler41128150
23John Allen1113115
24William Wheeler111115116010
25Gershorn Young211116
26John W. Lane311117140018
27John Thompson31111018150020
28Robt L. Wheeler1113140020
29Lewis Irvin1121150
30O. D. Gettings111320
31Robert Allen111317705
32John Allen1212311036065
T332011182343322138622177263006475481
Page 61-62
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1William Campbell Jr.11316130020
2Little Page Stephen11114140020
3Lucinda Allen1131620020
4Tabud Holmes11331910010
5Isaac Boyer311117115020
6Jeramiah Smallwood2111520015
7Ardent W. Ray211411004
8Joseph F. Campbell1111420014
9Joseph H. Denny311161300
10Emerson Barnes211121814010
11Joshua Biggerstaff11131200
12Lewis Moore13151200
13Hiram Biggerstaff112151006
14Abner Holland2114140
15Tobitha Cusic211440
16Thomas Garrison10111116130020
17John Stocker13112211180015
18William H. Mabery11114110010
19James M. Greenlee3133110120015
20Autin McDonald11131
21Ezekiel Pierce1315110
22Thompson Farris221117115050
23Henry W. Farris111311006
24B. F. Willis2151110220
25D. T. Crawford1111151100
26Levi Powell3115112
27Jno. Ray121321100200
28Ira Muncel2615115530040
29Jacob Ellmore1112117504
30Wesley Biggerstaff11211670060
31Warren Rich1113506
32William Rankin3121119110012
T322117115340150241385401199245962199
Page 63-64
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Samuel Thomas21115135010
2Whitson Malone1315115015
3James Hanley312219108
4Nancy Black11120
5Branson York3211119112015
6R. J. York21216125015
7Jesse Malone11013118140015
8Elisha Miller1113408
9Thomas P. Davis1113120025
10Henry Wheeler12311211151 Steam Mill1500100060
11William Ryley1312185007
12Albert Mason11114130020
13William Stuart1111217150
14Chas J. Davis1141715010
15John Davis112130
16John Prince131117217010
17John Baker112155
18Mitchell Back2114115
19Wm. C. Davis21121730040
20William Hopson11114500
21Alfred Biggerstaff3313111240050
22L. W. McKnight31111211013006
23Thomas Biggerstaff111141100
24Isaac Floyd0111115110008
25Jesse Floyd1121515020
26Wm. P. Lasater11215130
27Daniel P. Metcalf311117115020
28J. B. Bright111115115015
29Henry J. William21115135022
30Chaffin Allen231219100
31John Campbell3211311160060
T37251967713422158451902615007740459
Page 65-66
Township 5 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Thomas BenBrook1111412006
2Thomas White2112171100
3Mary Hopson2112172Tan Yard25030010
4William Drew111360060
5Henry Goodpasture11215125
6Wm. Malone111115112515
7Wm. J. Metcalf2111525040
8Wm. Fields41112110124045
9John Hayter11316125050
10Jesse Mann111312903
11William C. Myres2114150036
12Mark Mitchell1121200
13Caroll Sneed2114120035
14Thomas Drew112151150
15Lewis F. Thomas1113258
16William Bryant111350030
17John Proctor3113111011254
18Edward Hawthorn13121111040025
19J. M. Wilson3142111140025
20Mitchell Molser41117130066
21William Allen111320035
22Fredrick Wheeler111318012
23James Coker12141100
24Joseph Snider112708
25James H. Wright411211101800130
T31166764225151146121361906363635
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project