McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 4 South, Range 7 East
Page 53-54
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Abel Loyd32132112216010
2George W. Davis1214117517
3Edmund York11316116014
4William Wooten33650
5Abner Wooten448Black Smith Shop100160
6James Arterbery121311915010
7James R. York4111711407
8Peter Malone312118130017
9Elisabeth Rose101211006
10Franklin Hinney1113152
11Benj H. Taylor1113150
12John Taylor111350
13William Watkins212161100
14William Null32111211110040
15Geopheart Bailey221122111450050
16William Ray211217140
17William McGeehee21141100
18Lewis Thomas311121110150054
19Hugh White1112218140050
20William L. Thomas71111112130015
21Edmund C. York111141604
22James Jones11215120
23Chas C. Upton11114175
24Joseph Upton131311102450
25John Buck11131450
26W. W. Buck11131150
27George Davis1211218120
28Henry Sinks1112161
29John B. Sneed121311940014
30Iram York2111411025016
31William H. Kirby22214301153200
32William Eldridge222131112210
T4725171152501433212482177229331005985326
Page 55-56
Township 4 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Eli York11216020
2Iram York121116320010
3Wm. B. White2314111260040
4Stanford Venables2112171802
5Lewis Thompson131121110360030
6David Upton4111119147530
7S. H. T. Proctor1121511206
8William L. Malone1112117230010
9William Adams1315130
10Peter F. Thomas312118115015
11Wilson Rankin112151605
12Margret Metcalf111350
13Daniel Adams11131100
14William Simons21112119150
15John Blackburn1111435
16Wesley Easley31151
17Thomas Dodds12111173100
18George Bradley1111470040
19Mastin E. Ellis1113160015
20Robert M. Beard321111110120020
21Jefferson Garrison2111128260030
22John Todd13151606
23Vincient Tolley1121515010
24James E. Lee24111111113110010
25William Greene33132113200
26Alfred Drew12141175
27Thomas Drew112151200
28Milton Thompson112180
29Sarah Farmer131517520
30Mathew Springer11215118015
31George Dailey11260
32John McOlgan11102117145030
T303020965213920183951198336840364
Page 57-58
Township 4 South, Range 7 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1David Venters22111111102200
2William Davis1111430
3James Ellis1311171Smith shop10020020
4Renard Taylor12141100
5William Ellis2111513010
6Adam Thompson112100
7Thomas Acres22116150
8Abraham Metcalf3413112120050
9John L. Nations111141200
10John R. Davis11131Horse Mill251006
11John BenBrook11137525
12Richard Prince31311913012
13Isaac W. Heart1112161502
14Lewis Lane112116450
15John Gullic411118
16Lewis Prince31112191250
17C. M. McBroom11131250
18John H. Heard1112117175
19M. E. Alexander2211118215015
20Jesse Hunt112151160
21F. M. Rohrer1121200
22Benjaman Todd113117110010
23John Buck11114120028
24Wm. L. Lasater1121520010
T31201155122711146411139191253400184
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project