McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 7 South, Range 6 East
Page 47-48
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
15Jacob Burnett211330020
16George V. Burnett21115120020
17Edmund Barker22122110140030
18E. S. Johnson12115130015
19Isaac Johnson112200
20William Johnson211321101300
21Henry Braden2121615
22Elisabeth Burnett111365
23Lewis Johnson111311005
24James Coons1113175
25John Coons2111311102803
26A. J. McDonald21115130
27John White2121650
28James Burnett31122110115010
29James Russel31116110010
30Henry Laswell11311119120050
31John R. Smith10121161604
T2013634212201295231103142615167
Page 49-50
Township 7 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Jefferson Conner21132110140
2Augustis Smith112116115
3William T. Gholson2213191100
4John B. Hobbs101114508
5John Chasteen31116130015
6William Boston122272Smith shop30075
7James Deen1114181
8William Brown012141003
9John Braden15171004
10William Laddle21216
11James Davis1121111193100
12John Lane1112117125020
13Charles Lane1121805
14William Deen1111441630
15H. R. Lawes11114120015
16Martha Aaron122117175
17Reason Ogdan2121065006
18James L. Lewis321111110115020
19Daniel Lane1121100
20Gilbert Griswold121116116015
21Mowery Lewis1113112520
22Samuel M. Richey1211218115015
23Thomas Wooldridge111141504
24Pleasant F. Maning41139130
25Thomas Stanfield211416006
26Sarah Dean1214125040
27Eli Coffey1113130040
28Joseph Laws2111512008
29James Lane111325020
30James Twigg1111470010
31Theadore L. Lockheart12142300
32Ira Smith211116122014
T332116134223910256413101712706091318
Page 51-52
Township 7 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Gilbert Griswold4111740020
2Thomas Griswold111141604
3Robert McGill2111162100
4James Allen131121110180
5Thomas Barker221121970060
6Thimothy Burnes11131100
7John Barker131111840025
8William Douglass112190
9William I. Allen1121
10Robert McGill1111411006
11John Davis1111420015
12Henry Davis113117140025
13Joseph Davis2215180
14John Davis2111516010
15John H. Fouch112157525
16Sampson B. Cantrel1111211811006
17Lucy E. Tucker111141408
18Richard J. Hall2111612006
19Samuel L. Hall2114130025
20Reason Roberts21111118110015
21Henry Hardister3111118125010
22William Roberts21321912008
23Martha Roberts1111411005
24Harvey D. Penington111141604
25A. D. Grimes1211218140030
26T. C. Grimes1113130025
27George Hicks1111217175
28Christopher Hardister1111460040
29Gibson Gains31217150050
30James Thomas21317130
T3120176542127261486121171256100392
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project