McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 6 South, Range 6 East
Page 45-46
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Anderson Wheeler111328115015
2Charlotte Fairweather11114112515
3William H. Pitman11211002
4John S. Magee11131780
5John M. Pitman11215120
6John Cary111370
7James Cary13112191150
8William Coons11131
9John Duvall114311030040
10Jesse Lay121211830
11William Bates1211319100
12Elija Pirtle211431123010
13John B. Pirtle112150
14George W. Miller11131300
15Daniel Hutcheson31151150
16John Roberts1112510
17John Johnson111141
18James M. Woosley31116120
19Littleton Nix2114130
20David K. Mabery31122110140015
21Thomas Wheeler112500
22Pleasant Hutson12141200
23Thomas Digby2111117130
24Nathan Essey11111162Horse Mill2525012
25Andrew Mann111216115020
26Jacob Fouch2114170
27Harvey S. Gates13132111120020
28William Emerson21115170050
29Emanuel Sigler3122191500
30William Moore112170
31Haywood Moore111370
32Thomas H. Edward31116180060
T32241395713923117651101842405775269
Page 47-48
Township 6 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Thomas Barnes4101118170
2John Presley110124110230030
3John Frazier11114252
4John Digby21115140010
5John Frazier Jr.11215120010
6William Clark2113182100
7A. H. McDonald21131111011505
8Hesakiah Schoolcraft41161
9Samuel Smith211450
10William C. Mazo33111110215024
11Joseph Mazo2212111101100
12Thomas G. Mazo21111171753
13James S. Johnson11131755
14Evaline McGee21115100
T251246411181054419514169589
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project