McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
Page 35-36
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1James C. Anderson11114120
2John Webb11315116020
3John McAdams21112181175
4Thomas Jones11311770
5James McGilley4111181600
6Wm. C. Mitchell11114150
7Joel Echols331111101200
8William A. Echols114171150
9John Proctor111380
10A. B. Welden11131181250
11Thomas Scott1214300
12Hillery Patrick112217230
13Jesse Moore511119150025
14William Proctor1125
15William Campbell331181100
16Solomon Smith221218115035
17Hiram James21115110020
18John H. Coker21216120020
19Thomas B. Barron1311617530
20Warner Anderson11114140027
21John Barnes3111612006
22Chas C. Barnett1121100
23Thomas W. Marsh111141150
24William Maulding112132111220022
25Joseph Coker211217115025
26Greene B. Woolridge111318
27Joseph M. Stephenson1214108
28George W. Crisel3111171100
29James H. Dugan31217138
30Vincient Dailey020111017130030
31Thomas Anderson31012119130040
32Daniel Faulkner1121100
T41251311461141181015231193275569300
Page 37-38
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Royal Alden213311075
2James R. Barnett312118125060
3Catherine Coker2121650025
4James M. Dailey1113110010
5William Craig121122110225025
6Lureny Echols341192002
7Joel Echols34111111125014
8Sewel Ingram3311191200
9William Bumgarner1121100
10Lewis B. White3121183004
11William Mangis3121717522
12Mason Morris23121110160060
13Archibald Faulkner1121150
14Sarah Romine42123121250
15J. C. Burton131511501
16Edmund Anderson1411119260035
17William Scott53850
18Lorenzo Rathbone2113211111500
19James Smith12141100
20Solomon Smith221218120025
21William Boyd1113175
22Preston White121419120030
23Sarah Hunter2417150
24William Jones211116160
25John Gettings1113160
26Robert Jones12141
27Peter Hale331211054
28John Hays101421110160050
29Joseph Glen11111540
30Moses Wynder31116025
31Moses Shirley1111425030
32John Dale2111117Horse Mill + Cotton Gin5060028
T4241877624428111144215322622508014421
Page 39-40
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Wm. L. Stephens2111218180040
2Samuel Maning24131112210015
3John H. Dale1113140010
4Thomas Cook131540
5Nancy Hendrix1111414030
6Lucy Hayter111360
7Andrew C. Goliher12251200
8John Mangis1121100
9William Hayter1121125
10Elisabeth Pratt311540
11Sarah Proctor112125
12Henry Mangis2111151113130020
13William Jones341111025030
14Joseph Lochmiller1131612515
15James W. Stephenson11218020
16E. A. Watkins11250
17George W. Hufstutler22111181150
18Thomas Sharp112151125
19John Thatcher111115125
20Samuel A. Martin11331110100
21Chester Carpenter111251100
22R. A. Gowdy11250
23John W. Oneal111112734000
24David Sharp11111582
25Margret Fry121116
26J. M. Lasater21122191100
27Wesley Asbury21121187525
28Mary Woodruff1131615
29A. Defoe112180
30John A. Wilson11311181180
31Daniel Woodruff211414
32Wm. L. Gooden111115125
T28241071031283110137331179208126205
Page 41-42
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1James H. Bryant11131200
2J. W. Marshall231112101225
3Robert McTeer11111513
4N. M. Martin1113120
5F. R. Green1113112
6James M. Blades21111171250
7B. F. Fanning1214
8J. M. Sneed311161100
9A. G. Cloud111115112
10John McElvain112116
11Abraham Irvin2111161150
12Joseph Allen1212621500
13Lemuel L. Powell11131
14C. H. Heard2311121032000
15E. D. Rathbone11131150
16H. L. Detlante211217130
17Samuel E. Gates112116275
18Jno J. Richey2221182
19J. Shoemaker111111640
20David Asbury12141100
21J. S. Kinnear111141 Tanner Shop500150
22J. G. Meador111112183200
23Chas Gillman110142110125
24T. G. Rice211151Smith Shop50040
25J. G. Richards114111911002
26Charles Phelps2131721252
27Isaac Clark11114150
28W. H. Hutson111131111016003
29Lewis J. Martin11131
30Lenard Coker11213
31Shearidon Barnes11131100
32John Pratt2114150
T24201412941103225101335317632100068367
Page 43-44
Township 5 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1A. B. Snider21131811004
2Daniel Marshall1111151200
3William Ramsey32122111150
4William Paschal11114130
5James W. Kinnear1211117350
6William Boy13111119130020
7C. R. Pittman32121928535
8A. D. Coker1321720012
9Elias Rich112151756
10Nimrod Hutchcraft2111161100
11John Faulkner2114185
12William Clark11131003
13Samuel Dietz211221950
14John H. Young131161125
15James F. Galiher12111171300
16James McGilley4111181600
17Loften Echols411118130010
18William Reader213219140
19Larkin Brumley11230012
20Isaac McAdams212161504
21L. C. Eperson1113175
22Ichobod Mitchell311161100025
23John Jerman41319115
24Hillery Patrick112217230
25Richard Muncel11215200
26Alexander Heart21111171100
27William Hood1121511002
28John Rafferty1212118120
29Wm. B. Heard11316160
30James Webb001001021150
31Reuben Shirley212117180
32William McDonald111216130
T412461457345261011831204235800130
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project