McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 4 South, Range 6 East
Page 29-30
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Jesse C. Ghormley1113120010
2Anderson Daily232111111230025
3Lafaette Ghormley111318025
4Turner L. Hunter21115185
5John C. Cumpton31217125014
6George Tedford11114112510
7Job Stanafer11112211101100
8John Stanafer21141120
9Alex S. Tedford1113110010
10Joseph Kuhn2212725
11John Brumley111345
12Caroll Maulding1113160
13John Mayfield11215180
14Tobias Broomer11111161120
15Ryley Egnot1113115First and last name may be reversed.
16Stephen Ryley22150
17Ameleon Bihover211116170
18Felix Ryling11114115
19Charles Romine11131150
20James Rawles3121740040
21Godfrey Revanocker21115120010
22Canna Rawles112130025
23William C. Davis2417125012
24Albert Eswine312118140015
25Felix Caufman1211117130010
26Phillip Caufman112116140010
27John Black1121100
28James Romine1113175
29Mary Roger1122172100
30William Richards12141200
31Reuben Mundy11114110010
32Edward Tramel3111221111150
T38132592331132335165314765226
Page 31-32
Township 4 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Tobitha Mundy1214
2Jarrett Maulding22111119260030
3Ambrose Maulding111313006
4William Ayd21121730012
5Stephen Woolfe211151150
6Hartzel Zachman111115230018
7William Hall2114110
8Thomas Sapp21216
9M. Smithpeters313111104100030
10Margret Wynder11114
11Thomas Moore331111111310
12Jackson A. Holland21115160
13Abner Dailey1113110
14William Dailey21013181100014
15Taylor Rich131271100
16Lewis Greene211151502
17William W. Fitzgerald2121615010
18Sidner B. Richards2111161535
19Washington Rich41218
20Isham Tolley1113150
21Jacob P. Myres112151
22Geo W. Myres112151111326020
23Richard Perry11114150
24Spencer Minton311211913010
25John Ingram111141005
26Caleb Ellis2131200
27James Lane11132191150
28Eli L. Willis211151206
29Jesse Upton1121808
30Jarrett Tramel12112181100
31John Beard11131506
32Mathew Beard411171507
T441920116327291610411191344933189
Page 33-34
Township 4 South, Range 6 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Henry Goodpaster11215125
2Charles Crisel11114600
3George A. Crisel Jr.1113125
4John McDaniel31116160
5George W. Gross211116120
6Arnold Moss211151Smith Shop5070
7Thomas Todd31121191100
8Ebeneezer Moss21111611008
9Fields Tramel41111870
10John Bond31111181Threshing Machine300700208
11A. J. Askey113218125020
12J. H. McDaniel12112119120010
13Phillip Tramel1111475
14Levi Glen212161405
15John Glen11114110
16Abraham Perry31121191100
17Lewis Richards11112118120010
18Berryman Holland312171600
19Elija Tramel1112161
20John Whitaker11114160020
21Samuel R. Bond1113120015
22L. G. Bowers111320015
23James Glen31116150
24John Moore11211004
25Edward Gatlin1121006
26E. M. Bowers111141270
27A. G. Goss111115100
28Alvey Denton11132192015
29Mastin Dailey1113110010
30B. D. Pressly112125
31William Charles21317140020
32John Campbell111315015
T40161578413119167451174243505560381
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project