McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 3 South, Range 6 East
Page 27-28
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Henry C. Hall111141508
2Francisco Peonkey11112171248
3C. Crouch2111161100025
4John Powell1131660
5Warner B. Crouch2316120020
6Jones Norman21121181300
7Barthew Irvin4111119130020
8Hiram Mootry311162120025
9William Estes31121191Tan Yard6040020
10Isham Trotter21221840025
11John Warfield11241100
12Samuel Close211151
13James Hall31217120024
14David Hall111141
15Kitsey Pear2138010
16Lewis Hogan2111535
17James Witters21115130025
18George P. Hendershot21141Smith Shop10045
19Lemon Garrison2113119141620
20David Garrison111143504
21Mary Norman1111460
22James Garrison112190
23Robert J. Hogan211318110010
24James Miller21115130
25Archibald Trotter1111151150
26Casey Tramel12141
27E. A. Richardson1113130
28James B. Richardson311163215
29Eliza Burton314
30Cynthia Kilbreth2114
31John Onselmon2311119160043
32Wilson Lewis2101321101800
T44191693423817166531183251607735287
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project