McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 7 South, Range 5 East
Page 23-24
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John Odle213221010
2James Odle21216130517
3Anna Odle21231927927
4James M. Reed311218172
5Fielding Broyles112116120020
6John Irby211430060
7James D. Irby21115119910
8Thomas Spain31217115015
9John McFarland5111811 Horse mill60321
10James Boyd112151
11Jonathan L. Canteral121158712
12Albertine Wheslow11222
13Henry Rumsey111318
14John Galbreth121116229240
15Jacob Bennett2111521261
16James Galbrath11131160
17Stephen F. Spain1113172
18David P. Knight121217114015
19William McFarland1113125
20Labain Spain111111176610
21Calvin Hall21141666
22John J. Knight21141211
23Joseph Melton221169310
24Thomas Spain13111183856
25Oliver Slatton1211319557
26Aseah Bulin1113160
27William C. Brown111317510
28Robert H. Flanakin1411119123325
29Greene W. Burnett11215110740
30Alexander Gray4312111123050
31B. T. M. Pemberton11114175
32Jesse Pemberton1211211922894
T343316117331421149842118029604523396
Page 25-26
Township 7 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1W. C. Pemberton112110010
2William Aaron1113140
3Benjamin Aaron21211722730
4H. L. Mericle1012137
5Mathew W. Pemberton213171156
6Thomas H. Wiggins213118164
7Alfred Holiday111313510
8Elisha Mericle112113
9Rolley Oregon21115208
10Joshua Pemberton22113311324730
11Mathew Linch1112117115514
12David Tate21141778
13James F. Winn1112117118125
14William D. Tate112116115022
15Lincha Pemberton0213
16William Gregory113117574
17Elija Smith121437810
18Mary Smith43119505
19James F. Pemberton11114117125
20Lewis Johns1121218231320
21Granville Johns1121548
22James D. Johns2114113515
23James W. Coffey1010211506
24Aaron Johnson111251150
25Jacob Lane21216120017
26James D. Lewis2111511505
27Dabney W. Johns1111151738
28James H. Lampkin221319916
29James W. Flanakin2211171416
30Benjaman Harris31011201902003
31William S. Knight231221119310
32John Kelley111142003
T302511116421323112852180243996300
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project