McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
Page 19-20
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1S. R. Page21142111132525
2John Page11211005
3Nancy Flint121121811 Horse Mill12525030
4J. B. Hensley121151253
5James Moreman431191350
6John Nash45922525
7William Harris1104171406
8Martin Spiller111360
9Alfred Braden2110411101400
10A. W. Hunt21141
11Albert Flint3115115010
12John Clark112170
13Henry Weeks3111171220
14Wesley Garvin2131181100
15William Hungate211151908
16Jesse Taylor111141150
17William Taylor111141100
18H. H. Richardson11316175
19H. W. Hall31116140015
20J. H. Darnall3312211140030
21Jesse McDaniel11114150
22William Valuntine235703
23Nicholas Valuntine3253505
24J. C. Oglesby1214506
25C. P. Oglesby11216015
26W. A. Crabtree111112187520
27Elizabeth Coons11215405
28W. H. Oglesby21317115015
29Albert Braden42111921505
30William Flanikin12132110115030
31Henry Oglesby1214150
32Elijah M. Thompson311515
T41201011512131211692221910194231254940261
Page 21-22
Township 6 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John L. Johnson211301840025
2F. G. Upchurch41112101011004
3Thomas Holland321171100
4J. D. Dean212161150
5Hiram Barker11112219215015
6Robert Johnson11130
7W. W. Johnson1121511 Tanyard20020050
8James Page31217130042
9H. B. Page212117118015
10W. G. Allen1112117110012
11G. W. Johnson2214211211 Horse Mill6020020
12Andrew Foster111313
13Thomas Braden30111635
14Jacob Braden121121831 Horse Mill10010010
15James Braden21142200
16Samuel R. Foster11316225015
17Samuel Foster1111311910015
18Alx Johnson1110126150
19Lewis A. Johnson111141505
20R. H. Harris21115180
21Wm. Carlysle411171140
22Thomas Heard2111163300
23Joseph Carter121318150
24Uriah Waller111317225020
25Lewis Waller1131618517
26Reason Culpepper11114180A researcher notes that this person's name was actually Pearson Culpepper.
27Richard Waller112125
28William Waller21418130010
29R. C. Culley4411211310050
30John Burlison11121617510
31Benjamin Fisher1111411506
32James Burlison1121505
T46211610742422714110311205323603850346
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project