McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
Page 11-12
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John Flint Sr.31116113212
2John M. Braden31318192
3M. Frazier1101322
4Michael Price2111161216
5William Bryant11112171290
6Mary C. Bryant21115155
7Henderson Lambert3115133
8John Brooks111311114
9Christopher Hungate21317124014
10Isaac Brooks211151263
11Ed Hailey1113219160
12Temperance Maulding221550
13Perry G. Marqus2114150
14Phillip Patton21216125
15Wallace A. Campbell311161200
16A. M. Clark1113133
17Hamblin Freeman21311860
18Noah Sullivan131121110120315
19A. J. Borster1101221815010
20Abram Clark131121110148
21Jacob Clark1143110050
22David Sullivan112151635
23William McGuinnis111316512
24John Gibbs111216125030
25Isaac Gibbs11131804
26Levi Gibbs111311258
27Cornelius Carlinton21111611661
28Ann Lafoserd11225
29G. W. A. Frazier21141100
30Hiram Lambert211116115
31Martin Acord212161200
32Benjamin Forster11230
T39231210352135191365511180253502113
Page 13-14
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1J. C. Wilson42112111134050
2Lancon Oliver211217165
3John Giles11114170
4Patrick Campbell1121160
5Thompson Stelle11132191 Coal Mine320
6John Haufstutler Jr.211311915
7Isaac Stelle11131100
8Jacob Stelle111216118
9Sarah Langley221218214810
10William Snover2101001106803
11William C. Allen11215117730
12Harriet May42645
13Zachariah Lofaver211410000
14D. W. Coker11131716010
15George Hefner31011211101003
16L. D. Maulding111312828
17Isaac Fann11211616110
18C. S. Spencer2111161915
19William Burton311161601
20John Temples1113135
21William Choisser111111171507
22H. H. Irvin31211081 Horse Mill10050050
23Martin S. Dawson211151111202
24John L. Gibbs121413515
25George Boister21317160030
26George W. Harper21115125020
27Calvin Clark131162645
28Alfred Moore21321960040
29Robert Bennett2112171606
30G. W. Click111115130
31John Hall2131721 Horse Mill10060025
32Pierce Hall11250
T332110596123233179642253200222005512320
Page 15-16
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John Hufstutler Sr.111111613015
2James M. Harper3211119226526
3James S. Wycough112165
4Hiram Fann211116217520
5Wilie Williams121221925019
6J. W. Allen21115115012
7Mary A. Ingram1111440
8Z. B. Reed1113160025
9Daniel Dale21216130060
10Elisha Compton3115113310
11Silas M. Page11316120040
12Martin Sims131131101 Horse Mill10010010
13B. O. Kelley41117110010
14Zephner Johnson11211680
15Robert H. Johnson12111219160025
16Hiram Johnson12216100
17Christopher Johnson2111161100
18John K. Johnson321221111250
19Hosea Vice2411011103287
20John Drake211318118715
21Nat Herrelson24111112114216514
22W. P. Sneed211116115010
23H. Herrelson11131250
24E. Bembrook2121171150
25Ged Herrelson211151506
26Edward Griffin21111171100
27Rebecca Lee11131501
28J. M. Lee1121253
29William Cannon1111152283
30Lewis Dawson112130
31James King1121519124
32Runion Irvin121141111244750
T4031158931132211381442204311005884398
Page 17-18
Township 5 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1James Faulkner13151408
2William Spencer11210
3William McCoy212511127617
4William Rodgers33231123160
5Mary Davis11219825
6Elizabeth Sturman213105
7Reubin Davis11215115615
8Isaac Richardson1315117020
9Nicholas Gibbs21115117720
10Preston Penbergrass211151
11Edmund Metlon211217162
12Samuel Stelle321118130025
13Charles Voliva21115170
14Thomas B. Lesley211411506
15William Coker1211218160
16William C. Ingram1121601
17B. F. Boyd11131102
18Cornelius Hallay11131165
19Nimrod Shirley1111321111260030
20Winefred Allen11316126130
21Calvin J. Allen11211006
22J. B. Lockwood431111031 Coal mine1001536
23T. H. Mellen112170
24John Phillips211152546
25T. J. Dewitt23122111126121
26George Harper11101430020
T261412102231329149414211462404304258
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project