McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 4 South, Range 5 East
Page 3-4
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1John H. Nations11121615017
2Auson Karcher121217125024
3Richard Wilkey211421111Horse mill$30200
4A. M. Sturman211311940040
5Abl Kirkendall114219110030
6Joseph N. Cates11211424
7Silvester Shelton112116116820
8W. P. S. Ross411112111217720
9Joseph W. Ross11114115
10Thomas Bell Sr.112
11Andrew J. Bell11114179
12Newton Johnson12111171126
13James H. Higlxia221218102
14James L. Cates1113140
15Zephniah Turner32121913218
16Henry Mahall11131546
17George A. Cricle33111911 Tanyard20011330
18Thomas Bell Jr.21227111516
19Henry Cricle1110
20Milton Brookins23112110280
21Elliott Dale1121304
22Charles A. Caufman112116150021
23Solomon Karcher111317130020
24Fredric Roser32123112120
25W. H. Trotter1113125
26Benjamin Brinks1111415010
27Albert Brinks1121525020
28Charles Broomer1113118
29Alexander Ayd31151250
30Cato Rilings1113215
31Lewis Dailey22112111018020
32Harriet Angle21115
T4324121291113030121241193282303888320
Page 5-6
Township 4 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1William Collins Sr.131121947
2Williams Collins Jr.21121711237
3Pleasant Tally111141105
4William Tally111141
5Jones L. Learned1113140
6James M. Morris111014113012
7W. J. Cricle1214114414
8Thomas Bristle1120
9Richard Bond32131111160
10John M. Wilson1212171
11William R. Williams11114120010
12Asel Cross Sr.1111116114412
13Mary Davis22116010700
14Samuel Guinn211121190000
15John W. Richardson111314000
16Aaron H. Richardson11114128414
17James McKnight41117626
18Thomas Dixon111311102
19Samuel Patten221218147
20Benjamin McMahan111111617418
21Light W. Lowary3111630031
22David Lowary211151758
23Squire Hilman111115122820
24Jefferson McKnight311168110
25William McGuire111313
26Phillip W. Bearden21115230035
27Jesse Hobbs31116115
28William Richardson211151
29William D. Hensinger111141450
30Irwin Onselman31116125010
31Thomas Cates1111318110012
32Presley Maulding11111511502
33D. M. Maulding11114115000
T40221411541131161486321179273819223
Page 7-8
Township 4 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Peter Sinks111411970
2Lowary B. Harwood121116116415
3O. S. Damon31111119318515
4William B. Porter31116191
5John T. Porter213171122
6Pleasant Cross311319150
7Tilman Dixon1211531 Horse Mill1.0038710
8Thomas Dixon1121651
9Azriah Dixon1113178
10Hiram Capes31111711075
11Charles Epperson512191100
12Isaac Goings2311119103
13B. F. Farmer112120
14W. F. Wright11227
15Isaac Adcock211111713025
16Alexander Lowary31116116315
17J. J. Sinks21111615
18J. W. Hilman2111517
19Isaac Miller22111181785
20J. Q. A. Miller111115
21William Sturman1111430030
22John Lowary Sr.12141323
23Sarah Sturman1121515514
24Anstine McClewer11311790
25William M. Sturman121217151740
26Chester Judd2114141120
27John Estus21115125010
28Arilla Shipley1211522
29Joseph McCoy112235
30S. L. Wilbanks11114170
31James McCoy11131145
32Reubin D. Boyles121151155
T42191566253220911411173241.004534208
Page 9-10
Township 4 South, Range 5 East
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1George W. McLewer112185
2W. D. McLewer3132110146160
3Thomas Bristol Sr.121318300
4Daniel Tolly1411119125021
5Francis Scott1213119116613
6James Maulding1113111020
7J. J. Esmon122163250
8James B. Halley1111151155
9Z. C. Patton21141532
10John W. Goins1113165
11John C. Cross311110723259
12William Whipple211116167
13Giles Judd11212
14Lorenzo Goodradge2111511 Steem Saw Mill1000.00250
15Thomas Burton121121191 Coal Mine20.0025513
16Asel Cross1131171256
17Elias Jones113117147
18James Miller4221121132
19Samuel Kaskey1211117185
20Pleasant H. Belt3115165
21Simon D. McCoy2125198
22Robert Doughty2114311292
23Joseph W. McCoy1113190
24John Dodgrage111141
25Jordon King11111117225
26James Cook1111116112710
27Lewis McLain1113140
28John R. Cook1113138
29George Taylor12212111112102
30David Lowary12111118114015
31Moses F. Lowary114171200
32Young S. Lowary2211111925520
T3629216951338221677512063310204223187
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project