McCoy LibraryHamilton County ILGenWeb Project
Hamilton County, Illinois
1855 Illinois State Census
Transcribed by Michael L. Hébert
Township 3 South, Range 5 East
Page 1-2
LineNAMESFREE WHITE MALE PERSONSFREE WHITE FEMALE PERSONSNegroes
and
Mulatoes
TotalMil-
itia
Manufactories of All KindsValue of
products
of manu-
factories
Value of
products
of Coal
Mines
Value of
Live
Stock
Number
of lbs.
of Wool
No. of
Colleges
No.
of
Pupils
No. of
Common
Schools
No.
of
Pupils
REMARKSTranscription Notes
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Un
der

10
10
to
20
20
to
30
30
to
40
40
to
50
50
to
60
60
to
70
70
to
80
80
to
90
Ov
er

90
Ma-
les
Fe-
ma-
les
1Isham Clayton111115120
2William McCollister121151
3James Stull2125141137
4Rebecca Stull11292
5Daniel Stull11114130
6Charles Haugh312219120124
7Lonard Shelton1214116020
8Joseph Shelton1121 Water Mill$10014820
9James A. Atchison1113118119712
10Francis H. Shelton4116127
11E. R. Shelton112155
12Nathan Garrison221122111270020
13Elias Munday1416115135
14John Kiskca111216100
15John S. Kenneda111141838
16Archibald Kenneda21122193140
17E. T. Kenneda2212211016012
18John Turner1131171218
19James A. J. Wilkey1111411353
20Francis Thiery312171175
21Joseph Kaufman11131246
22William Hall21216130030
T23101091221281613522112522$1003427227 lb.
1855 Census Home
<Prev  Next>
Index
Transcription Copyright © 2005 by Michael L. Hébert.  All rights reserved.
Home
Michael L. Hébert
Copyright © 1996-2018.  All rights reserved.
Last updated on Friday, 07-March-2008.
USGenWeb ProjectILGenWeb ProjectHamilton County ILGenWeb Project